2017 Perry Award Nominees

THE 2017 NOMINEES! 

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Raymond Yucis TIME STANDS STILL Bergen County Players

Kyrus Keenan Westcott VENUS IN FUR Fearless Productions

Tom Frascatore MOON OVER BUFFALO Chatham Community Players

Michael Muller THE GAMES AFOOT or HOLMES FOR THE HOLIDAYS Somerset Valley Players

Margaret Leone RASHEEDA SPEAKING interAct Theater

Lou Stalsworth GOD OF CARNAGE PinnWorth Productions

Alan Van Antwerp, Megan Ferentinos PETER AND THE STAR CATCHER Chester Theater Group


Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Kyrus Keenan Westcott IN THE HEIGHTS Pennington Players

Lou Stalsworth/Koren Zander MISS SAIGON PinnWorth Productions

Khy Garner ALTER BOYZ Villagers Theatre

Jen Alagna/Amy Levine THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE Mighty Oak Players

Frank Ferrara BIG FISH Playful Theater Productions

Bryan Pitt CHICAGO The Levoy Theatre Company

John Zimmerman THE BOY FROM OZ Forte’ Dramatic Productions/Pierrot Productions

Outstanding Stage Management of a Musical


Vicki Kaiser IN THE HEIGHTS Pennington Players


Dennis Tolentino BILLY ELLIOT Axelrod Performing Arts


Jennifer Robinson NEXT TO NORMAL Circle Players


Kathy Wall NUNSENSE St. Philips Players


Zach Berman I DO LOVE THE HOLIDAYS…SOMETIMES Center Players


Jennifer Moffett THE DROWSEY CHAPERONE East Brunswick Community Theater @ Playhouse 22


Annette Tabbachino INTO THE WOODS Park Players Productions


Outstanding Stage Management of a Play


Sara Viniar THE PILLOWMAN Haddonfield Plays and Players


Shannen Rivers THE GAMES AFOOT or HOLMES FOR THE HOLIDAYS Somerset Valley Players


Samantha Silver JAKE’S WOMEN Studio Players


Dawn Noonan BLITHE SPIRIT Cranford Dramatic Club


Vicki Kaiser UNNECESSARY FARCE Pennington Players


Anita Esteve ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO’S NEST Westfield Community Players


Vicki Kaiser THE GLASS MENAGERIE Maurer Productions OnStage


Katie McDonald RUMORS Somerset Valley Players


Outstanding Lighting Design of a Play


M. Kitty Getlik THE GLASS MENAGERIE Maurer Productions OnStage


Allan Seward TIME STANDS STILL Bergen County Players


Richard Hennessy TALK RADIO Chatham Community Players


Nik Marmo PETER AND THE STAR CATCHER Chester Theater Group


Ellen Fraker-Glasscok THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL Chester Theater Group


Brian Remo, Josh Cote SEMINAR Fearless Productions


Paul Carver OUTSIDE MULLINGAR Circle Players


Outstanding Lighting Design of a Musical


Larry Pelham AVENUE Q Dover Little Theater


Caitlin DuBois TOMMY Off Broad Street Players 


Bill Simonelli THE LITTLE MERMAID Brick Children’s Community Theater


Julian Denison/Joan Chavez HAIRSPRAY ShowKids Invitational Theater


Ray Poquette CABARET Bergen County Players


Star McCloud IN THE HEIGHTS Pennington Players


Dan Schulze ALTER BOYZ Villagers Theatre


Scott Monsees THE BOY FROM OZ Forte’ Dramatic Productions/Pierrot Productions


Outstanding Sound Design of a Play


Michael Holak THE GLASS MENAGERIE Players Guild of Leonia


Joe DeVico TALK RADIO Chatham Community Players


Tim Larsen TIME STANDS STILL Bergen County Players


Jeff Knapp PETER AND THE STAR CATCHER Chester Theater Group


John P. Dowgin OUTSIDE MULLINGAR Circle Players


Dominick Abbatiello, Joan Diaz, CJ Miller IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE, RADIO PLAY Somerset Valley Players


Monica Alia DEATH OF A SALESMAN East Brunswick Community Theater at Playhouse 22


Outstanding Sound Design of a Musical


Drew Villafuerte YOU’RE A GOOD MAN CHARLIE BROWN New Vision Players


Melissa Kramer/Amity Alicea HAIRSPRAY ShowKids Invitational Theater


Jack Bozzuffi CHICAGO The Levoy Theatre Company


Andy Gordanier ALTER BOYZ Villagers Theatre


Brielle McArdle AVENUE Q Dover Little Theater


Bobby Devarona/Tim James CARRIE Mystic Vision Players


Pat DiFusco LEAP OF FAITH Haddonfield Plays and Players


Outstanding Costume Design of a Play


Fran Harrison THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL Chester Theater Group


Laurie Wood RUMORS Somerset Valley Players


Gayle Hendrix PETER AND THE STAR CATCHER Chester Theater Group


Katie Lupfer THE LAST NIGHT OF BALLYHOO Bergen County Players


Kat Urban MOON OVER BUFFALO Studio Players


Bamby BREAKFAST AT TIFFANYS Somerset Valley Players


Dianne Arabella/Laurette Miller THE GLASS MENAGERIE Players Guild of Leonia


Outstanding Costume Design of a Musical


Kate Pinner/Koren Zander MISS SAIGON PinnWorth Productions


Lynne Lewis ONCE UPON A MATTRESS interAct Productions


Donna Gigante/Joanne DeLuca ONCE UPON A MATTRESS Rising Stars Youth Performing Arts


Gloria Meiterman, Monica Meiterman, Erin Barbeck, Kelsey Hogan  THE LITTLE MERMAID Brick Children’s Community Theater


Jacquie Revier/Erin Barcheck/Kelsey Hogan THE LITTLE MERMAID Off Broad Street Players 


Anthony Remer THE BOY FROM OZ Forte’ Dramatic Productions/Pierrot Productions


Ruth Morley/Bunny Matoesian CABARET Bergen County Players


Outstanding Properties in a Play


Ellie Sroczynski CLYBOURNE PARK Circle Players


Cathy Forbes/Emily Windus/Paula Windus THE GAMES AFOOT or HOLMES FOR THE HOLIDAYS Somerset Valley Players


Deb Mitchell BRIGHTON BEACH MEMOIRS Haddonfield Plays and Players


Laura Byrne-Cristiano MOON OVER BUFFALO Studio Players


Adam Neary DEATH OF A SALESMAN East Brunswick Community Theater at Playhouse 22


Crystal Coddington RUMORS Somerset Valley Players


Tish Lum MOON OVER BUFFALO Chatham Community Players


Outstanding Properties in a Musical


Jim Petro/Evan Griner MISS SAIGON PinnWorth Productions


Jennifer Carll-Simon/Megan Devich THE LITTLE MERMAID Off Broad Street Players 


Anna Diaczynshy BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Sketch Club Players


Rich Ciero/Christine François CABARET Bergen County Players


Turner Striffler INTO THE WOODS St. Catherine’s Performing Arts Guild


Laura Iacometta YOU’RE A GOOD MAN CHARLIE BROWN New Vision Players


Denise Laltier MARY POPPINS The Road Company


Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play


Keveron Cameron/Stephen Cantrow THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL Chester Theatre Group


Ray Parnese THE SUNSHINE BOYS Center Players


Bob Lucasik/Roy Pancirov MOON OVER BUFFALO Chatham Community Players


Crystal Coddington RUMORS Somerset Valley Players


Joe Vinciguerra/Frank Bergson INHERIT THE WIND Readington Community Theater


Dorothy Bitetto DEATH OF A SALESMAN East Brunswick Community Theater at Playhouse 22


James Kenna THE ODD COUPLE, FEMALE VERSION Yardley Players


Roy Pancirov SEE HOW THEY RUN Summit Playhouse


Outstanding Scenic Design of a Musical


Ian Kerns THE LITTLE MERMAID Brick Children’s Community theater


Bree Guell ALTER BOYZ Villagers Theatre


Paula Farrar/Laurie Hudson AMERICAN IDIOT The Road Company


Barry DeVesterre/Aaron Willsey/Amy Whitmore HAIRSPRAY ShowKids Invitational Theater


Fred Sorrentino ONCE UPON A MATTRESS Rising Stars Youth Performing Arts


Roy Pancirov VIOLET Summit Players


Nicholas Clarey ONCE UPON A MATTRESS interAct Productions


Outstanding Choreography


Koren Zander THE BOY FROM OZ Forte’ Dramatic Productions/Pierrot Productions


Raven Dunbar GREASE East Brunswick Community Theater at Playhouse 22


Angela Cusumano ALTER BOYZ Villagers Theatre


Rachel Tovar IN THE HEIGHTS Pennington Players


Liz Piccoli BILLY ELLIOT Axelrod Performing Arts


Koren Zander MISS SAIGON PinnWorth Productions


John T. Stephan THE LITTLE MERMAID Off Broad Street Players 


Outstanding Music Direction


Ruslan Odintsov NEXT TO NORMAL The Road Company


Jen Alagna/Michael Bond THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE Mighty Oak Players


Aimee Robideaux, Lou Woodruff THE BOY FROM OZ Forte’ Dramatic Productions/Pierrot Productions


Françios Suhr MISS SAIGON PinnWorth Productions


Jeff Reim THE LITTLE MERMAID Off Broad Street Players 


Joe Lesky, Khy Garner ALTAR BOYZ Villagers Theatre


Jack Bender ASSASSINS Cranford Dramatic Club


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play


Sean Lough ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST Westfield Community Players


David Romankow MOON OVER BUFFALO Chatham Community Players


Fred Dennehy AND THEN THERE WERE NONE Westfield Community Players


Anthony Ventola TIME STAND STILL Bergen County Players


John Thompson OUTSIDE MULLINGAR Circle Players


John Kunka INHERIT THE WIND Readington Community Theater


Sean Lough VENUS IN FUR Fearless Productions


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical


Tim Reily NEXT TO NORMAL The Road Company


Andrew Ruggieri THE BOY FROM OZ Forte’ Dramatic Productions/Pierrot Productions


Michael Schiumo MISS SAIGON PinnWorth Productions


Michael Scibillia MISS SAIGON PinnWorth Productions


Keith S. White ASSASSINS Cranford Dramatic Club


Jimmy Vinetti CABARET Bergen County Players


Matthew Haines ASSASSINS Old Library Theatre


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play


Juliana Valente VENUS IN FUR Fearless Productions


Stacey Petricha MOON OVER BUFFALO Chatham Community Players


Terri Sturtevant THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL Chester Theatre Group


Bobbie Kukal AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY Cumberland Players


Allie Aquafreda PETER AND THE STAR CATCHER Chester Theatre Group


Leslie Darcy TIME STANDS STILL Bergen County Players


Dawn Lanoue OUTSIDE MULLINGAR Circle Players


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical


Lianah Sta. Ana MISS SAIGON PinnWorth Productions


Christina Kosyla THE BOY FROM OZ Forte’ Dramatic Productions/Pierrot Productions


Ali Gleason NEXT TO NORMAL Circle Players


Karly Lynne Jeffers BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Sketch Club Players


Kelly Rosado CHICAGO The Levoy Theatre Company


Karly Lynne Jeffers CHICAGO The Levoy Theatre Company


Lauren Grof-Tisza OLIVER Old Library Theatre


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play


Brendan Scullin MOON OVER BUFFALO Chatham Community Players


Michael Patierno PETER AND THE STAR CATCHER Chester Theatre Group


Malik Abdul Khaaliq TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD Theater To Go


E. Dale Smith-Gallo MOON OVER BUFFALO Studio Players


Adam Ziering ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO”S NEST Westfield Community Players


Dan Mazelis INHERIT THE WIND Readington Community Players


Fred Dennehy OUTSIDE MULLINGAR Circle Players


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical


Rico Santiago AMERICAN IDIOT The Road Company


Deontez Locket HAIR Sketch Club Players


Jason Mangano BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Sketch Club Players


Michael Zweig MISS SAIGON PinnWorth Productions


Shane Long ASSASSINS Cranford Dramatic Club


Kevin Albanese ALTAR BOYZ Villagers Theatre


Ben Frost AVENUE Q Cumberland Community College


Dan Keyser ALTER BOYZ Villagers Theatre


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play


Tess Ammerman SPIKE HEELS Circle Players


Jean Karas AND THEN THERE WERE NONE Westfield Community Players


Laura Bongovanni PLAY ON Sketch Club Players


Tracey Fama RUMORS Somerset Valley Players


Adriana Spizuoco CLYBOURNE PARK Circle Players


Roberta Steve BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY’S Somerset Valley Players


Kelly Maizenaski EXTREMITIES Main Street Theater Company


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical


Amanda Spivack SISTER ACT The Road Company


Gina Whalen THE BOY FROM OZ Forte’ Dramatic Productions/Pierrot Productions


Jasmine Monet Walker HAIR Sketch Club Players


Kristen Umansky THE SECRET GARDEN Main Street Theater Company


Robin Peck CABARET Bergen County Players


Nancy Dickenson BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Sketch Club Players


Crystal Bennett CARRIE Mystic Vision Players


Lorraine C. Perri IN THE HEIGHTS Pennington Players


Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play


Derek Egidio THE PASSION OF DRACULA Dover Little Theatre


Joe Leo ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO’s NEST Westfield Community Players


Rupert Ravens DEATH OF A SALESMAN East Brunswick Community Theater at Playhouse 22


Drew Cyburt FILLING IN THE BLANKS Villagers Theatre


Christian Frazier TALK RADIO Chatham Community Players


Richard Butler FILLING IN THE BLANKS Villagers Theatre


Patrick Carty ALL MJY RAISINS IN THE SON 1st Avenue Playhouse


Gil Lawley INHERIT THE WIND Readington Community Players 


Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical


Matthew Layton AVENUE Q Cumberland Community College


Aidan Stallworth-Giltz BIG FISH Playful Theatre Company


Dana Orange AMERICAN IDIOT The Road Company


Zachary Wisely CHICAGO The Levoy Theatre Company


Rocco Barbera THE LITTLE MERMAID Off Broad Street Players 


John Rattacasa THE LITTLE MERMAID Off Broad Street Players 


Richard Colonna ASSASSINS Cranford Dramatic Club


Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play


Jenna Zielinski FILLING IN THE BLANKS Villagers Theatre


Lynne Cefalo THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST Magic Carpet Productions


Shawna Lagan THE GAMES AFOOT or HOLMES FOR THE HOLIDAYS Somerset Valley Players


Sherry Lilenfeld THE TRIANGLE FACTORY FIRE PROJECT Fearless Productions


Tracey Fama FILLING IN THE BLANKS Villagers Theatre


Cindy Rea JAKE’S WOMEN Studio Players


Cynthia Smith Barry THE BEST MAN Old Library Theatre


Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical


Laura Whittenberger HAIR Sketch Club Players


Jill Bradshaw TOMMY Off Broad Street Players 


Katie Elizabeth Hughes SWEENEY TOOD Cumberland Players


Nicole Mangano BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Sketch Club Players


Maria Aromando TITANIC Villagers Theatre


Laura Fortgang VIOLET Summit Players


Monique Bosrock THE SECRET GARDEN Hexagon Players


Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play


Dylan Corbett BRIGHTON BEACH MEMOIRS Haddonfield Plays and Players


Drew Lotter INHERIT THE WIND Readington Community Theater


Shane Howell TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD Theater To Go


Evan Chartock TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD Theater To Go


Spencer Budris THE ASSEMBLED PARTIES Studio Players


Jacob Hall RICHARD III Circle Players


Arden Henley THE MIRACLE WORKER Dover Little Theater


Outstanding Youth Actor in a Musical


Braden Allen King BILLY ELLIOT Axelrod Performing Arts


Bobby Axelrod THE SECRET GARDEN Hexagon Players


Josh Dennis TOMMY Off Broad Street Players 


Scott Banerbo 13 Sketch Club Players


JC DeMaria GREASE East Brunswick Community Theater at Playhouse 22


Jonah Lione HAIRSPRAY ShowKids Invitational Theater


Jack Cecilio BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Sketch Club Players


Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play


Gabriella Crocco THE LAST TYCOON West Milford Players


Sera Scherz THE PILLOWMAN Haddonfield Plays and Players


Meghan Janis BRIGHTON BEACH MEMOIRS Haddonfield Plays and Players


Caroline Ritacco JAKE’s WOMEN Studio Players


Maddie Barkocy THE MIRACLE WORKER Dover Little Theater


Maddie Barkocy THE TRIANGLE FACTORY FIRE PROJECT Fearless Productions


Makenna Katz JAKE’S WOMEN Maurer Productions OnStage


Outstanding Youth Actress in a Musical


Vanessa Sierra CARRIE Mystic Vision Players


Victoria Mozitis SISTER ACT Off Broad Street Players 


Courtney Bulger THE WEDDING SINGER Aspire Performing Arts Company


Samantha Anzalone THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE Mighty Oak Players


Jillian Coleman CABARET Porch Light Productions


Alyssa vanVeldheuisen HAIRSPRAY ShowKids Invitational Theater


Casey Gorab YOU’RE A GOOD MAN CHARLIE BROWN Aspire Performing Arts Company


Victoria Mozitis THE LITTLE MERMAID Off Broad Street Players 


Outstanding Original Play


STOCKS AND BLONDES
Dave McGrath- Producer/Director, Joe Simonelli- Author
1st Avenue Playhouse


6th ANNUAL ONE ACT PLAY FESTIVAL
Sheryl Heffeman/Linda Wielkotz- Producers, Dwayne Yancey, Donna Hoke, Phil Way, Brianna Keller, David MacGregor- Authors,
Rachel Lichter, Bill Kaufman, Matthew Cavallo, Megan Milko, Kristine Munchkin, Lona Alpert- Directors
Old Library Theatre


NEW PLAYWRIGHTS FESTIVAL
????- Producer, Mike Sockol, Lisa Black, Jonathan Cook, Allison Ognibene, Fredrick Dennehy- Authors,
Fredrick Dennehy, Lisa Black, Rose Zisa, Frank Borrelli, Zach Mazouat- Directors
Defining Moments Theatre Company


22ND ANNUAL JERSEY VOICES 
Bob Denmark- Producer, Bill Kovacsik, Ralph Greco Jr., Chip Bolcik, Michael Weems, Jeanne Johnston, Joann Scanlon, Gary Shaffer- Authors,
Joann Scanlon, Kevern Cameron, George Seylaz, Lynn Polan, Robert Lucasik, Jessica Phelan, Arnold Buchiane- Directors
Chatham Community Players


FILLING IN THE BLANKS
Linda Giordano-Producer, Khy Garner Author/Director
Villagers Theatre


DARRESS THEATRE SHORT PLAY FESTIVAL 
Tom Timbrook- Producer, Buddy Mantia, Ralph Greco, Jerry Sapperstein, Mary Flaherty, Lawrence Francis- Authors,
Buddy Mantia, Debra Carozza, Lawrence Francis, Kristine Munchkin, Lona Alpert - Directors
Darress Theatre

 Outstanding Original Musical


SHADOW KIDS Jeffery E. Milstein, Keith E. Brown- Producer, Keith E. Brown- Director/Author, Chris Rich- Composer Lost In The Fields Productions


SOCIAL STUDIES  Ryan Pifher, Jenn Pifher- Producers, Ryan Pifher- Author/Director, Jon Provan- Music & Lyrics Porch Light Productions


CRACKED!  Ryan Pifher, Jenn Pifher- Producers, Ryan Pifher- Director, Jon Provan- Author, Jon Provan- Music & Lyrics Porch Light Productions


THEY CALL IT GRAVY, WE CALL IT SAUCE Lenny Gatto- Producer, Thomas Ryan Ward- Director, Lenny Gatto- Author/Composer


OUR TIME Craig Tiede- Producer/Director Old Library Theatre

Outstanding Production of a Play


MOON OVER BUFFALO Joe DeVico- Producer, Tom Frascatore- Director Chatham Community Players


VENUS IN FUR Kristin Barber, Jared Kelner- Producers, Kyrus Keenan Westcott- Director Fearless Productions


DEATH OF A SALESMAN Adam Neary- Producer, Jon Heron- Director East Brunswick Community Theater at Playhouse 22


PETER AND THE STAR CATCHER Clifford Parrish- Producer, Alan Van Antwerp, Megan Ferentinos- Director Chester Theatre Group


THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL Roxanna Wagner- Producer, Kevern Cameron- Director Chester Theatre Group


RUMORS Crystal Coddington- Producer, Todd Bennington- Director Somerset Valley Players


BRIGHTON BEACH MEMOIRS Megan Knowlton Balne- Producer, Matthew Weil- Director Haddonfield Plays and Players

 

Outstanding Production of a Musical


IN THE HEIGHTS Judi Parrish/Vicki Kaiser- Producers, Kyrus Keenan Westcott- Director Pennington Players


ALTAR BOYZ Marie Fiorello/Roz Wroblewski/Angela Green- Producers, Khy Garner- Director Villagers Theatre


BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Pat Mangano- Producer/Director Sketch Club Players


THE LITTLE MERMAID Candy Devich- Producer, John T. Stephan- Director Off Broad Street Players 


THE BOY FROM OZ John Demeter, Stephanie Zimmerman, Pete LaBriola- Producers, John Zimmerman- Director Forte’ Dramatic Productions/Pierrot Productions


MISS SAIGON Kate Pinner/Lou Stalsworth- Producers, Lou Stalsworth/Koren Zander- Directors PinnWorth Productions


ASSASSINS Liz Howard, Joe Leo- Producer, Alan Van Antwerp- Director Cranford Dramatic Club


Hall Of Fame Inductees


Maria Mantak- Choreographer

Richard Hennessy- Lighting Designer

Donna Kimberlin- Producer

Steve Lemenille- Director

Jessica O’Brien- Choreographer

Ryan PJ Mulholland- Costumer

 

Gloria and Monica Meiterman, Erin Barbeck, and Kelsey Hogan
Producer- Candy Devich