2009 Perry Nominees and Winners

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN FOR A PLAY (Tie)

 
Don Schlachter   Drop Dead   Hexagon Players

Anamaria Llanos Winner   The Trip to Bountiful   Cranford Dramatic Club

Ed Pearson   Amadeus   Circle Players

Richard Hennessy Winner   Wait Until Dark   Chatham Community Players

Kevin and Carolyn Gunther   Father of the Bride   Main Street Theater Company

Chris Miller   The Graduate   The Collaborative Act Studio

Ellen Fraker-Glasscock   On Golden Pond   Chester Theater Group

 

 OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL

 
Jim Kudless   Beauty and the Beast   Showkids Invitational Theater

Patrick McGlone Winner   Jekyll and Hyde   Villagers Theater

Nick Montesano   Jesus Christ Superstar   NENA Productions Theater Project

Randy G. Mugleston   Beauty and the Beast   Roche Players

Ed Pearson, Scott Kuker   Cats   Villagers Theater

Mark Reilly   Urinetown   Cranford Dramatic Club

Kurt Stelzenmueller   The Producers   Smiling Rhino

 

 OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN

 
Jack Bozzuffi   Little Shop of Horrors   Road Company Theater Group

Don Schlachter   Drop Dead   Hexagon Players

Patrick Weaver   Urinetown   Cranford Dramatic Club

John Bohman, Anne Bertasso Winner   Beauty and the Beast   Roche Players

Matt Burns   A Christmas Carol   Chatham Community Players

Ken Wolosz   The Producers   Smiling Rhino

M. Kitty Getlik   Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf   Kelsey Theatre & Pinworth Productions

 

 OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN FOR A PLAY

 
Cathy Zouves-Wrobel   12 Angry Men   Circle Players

Anna MacNiven   Fools   Westfield Community Players

Cast   On Golden Pond   Chester Theater Group

Eva Marie   The Graduate   The Collaborative Act Studio

Sue Takacs   The Odd Couple   Strand Theater Ensemble

Karen Chamis Winner   The Trip to Bountiful   Cranford Dramatic Club

Brooke Orcutt   Amadeus   Circle Players

 

 OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL

 
Fran Harrison   A Christmas Carol   Chatham Community Players

Christina Clarke   The Wiz   Mystic Vision Players

Ruth O'Hara VanKampen, Peggy Hockenberry and Pat LaRocco   Once Upon A Mattress   Old Library Theater

Sue Takacs Winner   Jekyll and Hyde   Villagers Theater

Fred Sorrentino   Beauty and the Beast   Roche Players

Jaquie Revier, Ryan PJ Mulholland   Little Woman   Strand Theater Ensemble

John Mentor   Urinetown   Cranford Dramatic Club

Michaelle Rollo, Carmela Wolosz and Chad Jason.   The Producers   Smiling Rhino

 

 OUTSTANDING PROPERTIES

 
Janet Goldstein, Sarah Johnson   Little Shop of Horrors   Road Company Theater Group

Gina Lupi, Karen Ficarra   Mame   Strand Theater Ensemble

Camille DiLorenzo   Beauty and the Beast   JCC Metrowest

Lynn Hart, Pat Dougherty Winner   On Golden Pond   Chester Theater Group

Tish Lum   California Suite   Chatham Community Players

Kathi Nubile, Jason Lewis, Joe Lanteri   The Sunshine Boys   Bergen County Players

Kate Pinner   Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf   Kelsey Theatre & Pinworth Productions

 

 OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGEMENT OF A PLAY

 
Stephanie Neal   The Odd Couple   Strand Theater Ensemble

Bonnie Perkins, Brian Herrle   Drop Dead   Hexagon Players

Harriet Trainor   The Best Christmas Pageant Ever   Somerset Valley Players

Tara C. Simonelli   Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf   Kelsey Theatre & Pinworth Productions

Jeanette Carden   The Graduate   The Collaborative Act Studio

Tina Lee Winner   Tales from the Porch   Circle Players

Sandy Chiappino   The Lonesome West   Nutley Little Theater

 

 OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGEMENT OF A MUSICAL

 
Debby Hennessy   A Christmas Carol   Chatham Community Players

Diana Lopez   Mame   Strand Theater Ensemble

Joseph Ficarra   Seussical   Strand Theater Ensemble

Michael Telposky, David Knoller   110 In The Shade   Players’ Guild of Leonia

Christina Clarke   The Wiz   Mystic Vision Players

Hayley Wolosz Winner   Joseph…   St. Catherine’s of Bologna

Alycia Bauch-Cantor   Man Of LaMancha   Maurer Productions OnStage

 

 OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY

 
Rob Bazzanella, Mike Smith, Marci K. Weinstein, Denise Minassian   The Sunshine Boys   Bergen County Players

Linda Giordano, Larkey Barnes   Somerset Valley Players   Plaza Suite

Scott Hart   On Golden Pond   Chester Theater Group

Steven Stubelt, Roy Pancirov, Janet Bustrin Winner   California Suite   Chatham Community Players

Kate Pinner   Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf   Kelsey Theatre & Pinworth Productions

Marc Chandler   The Trip to Bountiful   Cranford Dramatic Club

Jan Topoleski   The Odd Couple   Strand Theater Ensemble

 

 OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

 
Guy Suabedissen   Cats   Villagers Theater

Bill Motyka Winner   A Christmas Carol   Chatham Community Players

John Maurer, Amy Foris Bessellieu   Man Of LaMancha   Maurer Productions OnStage

Eric Knitel   Into The Woods   St. Anne Stages

Gina Lupi, Jan Topoleski   Little Woman   Strand Theater Ensemble

Patrick Starega, Brianna Guell, Hugh Mahon   Seussical   Livingston Community Players

Judi Parrish, Frank Ferrara   The Rocky Horror Show   Cheng/Ferrara Productions

 

 OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

 
Jane Coult   Man Of LaMancha   Maurer Productions OnStage

Jodi Raditz   A Chorus Line   Road Company Theater Group

Susan Zuckerman   Once An Angel   Main Street Theater Company

Samantha Amarral   Seussical   Strand Theater Ensemble

Sean Openshaw Winner   The Wedding Singer   Center Drama

Patrick Starega   Seussical   Livingston Community Players

Melissa Kaban   The Wiz   Mystic Vision Players

Maria Mantak   Beauty and the Beast   Showkids Invitational Theater

 

 OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION (Tie)

 
Mark McGee   Peter Pan   Cranford Dramatic Club

Regan Ryzuk Winner   Vaudeville III   Enchanted Players

Anthony DiDia Winner   Little Women   Strand Theater Ensemble

Ilene Greenbaum   Beauty and the Beast   JCC Metrowest

Chick Barnes   The Producers   Smiling Rhino

Larry Rothweiler Winner   Urinetown   Cranford Dramatic Club

Larry Rothweiler   Little Mary Sunshine   Westfield Community Players

 

 OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY

 
Frank Avellino   Doubt   Bergen County Players

Rob Pherson Winner   The Clean House   Circle Players

Peter Clark   The Trip to Bountiful   Cranford Dramatic Club

Maggie Rogers   Of Mice and Men   South Street Players

Debbie Kirsch   Drop Dead   Hexagon Players

John Dowgin   12 Angry Men   Circle Players

Ted Wioncek, III   The Graduate   The Collaborative Act Studio

 

 OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

 
Jodi Raditz   A Chorus Line   Road Company Theater Group

Larry Landsman   The Full Monty   Bergen County Players

Frank Ferrara   The Rocky Horror Show   Cheng/Ferrara Productions

Patrick Starega   Seussical   Livingston Community Players

John Maurer   Man Of LaMancha   Maurer Productions OnStage

Kurt Stelzenmueller   The Producers   Smiling Rhino

Gina Lupi Winner   Little Woman   Strand Theater Ensemble

 

 OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

 
Bill Chamis (Producer) & Peter Clark (Director)   The Trip to Bountiful   Cranford Dramatic Club

Faith Dowgin (Producer) & John Dowgin (Director)   12 Angry Men   Circle Players

Lou Savarese (Producer) & Scott Hart (Director)   On Golden Pond   Chester Theater Group

Joyce Porter (Producer) & Rob Pherson (Director) Winner   The Clean House   Circle Players

Loren Manheimer (Producer) & Joe Porter (Director)   The Goat or Who Is Sylvia   Circle Players

Steve Mintz (Producer) & Frank Avellino (Director)   Doubt   Bergen County Players

Loren Manheimer (Producer) & Jon Heron (Director)   Amadeus   Circle Players

 

 OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

 
Lois Dyer and Phyllis Meranus (Producer) & Patrick Starega (Director)   Seussical   Livingston Community Players

Liz Howard (Producer) & Becky Randazzo (Director)   Urinetown   Cranford Dramatic Club

Rita Greco (Producer) & Howard Whitmore (Director)   The Wiz   Mystic Vision Players

Carmela and Kenneth Wolosz (Producers) & Kurt Stelzenmueller (Director)   The Producers   Smiling Rhino

John Maurer, Diana Gilman Maurer and Dan Maurer (Producers) & John Maurer (Director)   Man Of LaMancha   Maurer Productions OnStage

Jan Topoleski, Strand Ventures (Producer) & Gina Lupi (Director) Winner   Little Women   Strand Theater Ensemble

Richard Hennessy (Producer) & Bob Cline (Director)   A Christmas Carol   Chatham Community Players

 

 OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY

 
Jeff Caplan   Of Mice and Men   South Street Players

Eric Rolland   The Odd Couple   Strand Theater Ensemble

Rich Maloy Winner   On Golden Pond   Chester Theater Group

John Correll   The Odd Couple   Villagers Theater

Jeff Ronan   The Mystery of Irma Vep   Edison Valley Playhouse

Robert Mackasek   Death of a Salesman   Westfield Community Players

Ed Farrel   Biloxi Blues   Road Company Theater Group

 

 OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

 
Ryan Mulholland   The Wizard of Oz   Our Gang Players

Matt Reher   Oklahoma   Broadway Theater of Pitman

Matt Burns   A Christmas Carol   Chatham Community Players

Jacob Porter   The Rocky Horror Show   Cheng/Ferrara Productions

Christopher Pica Winner   Blood Brothers   NENA Productions Theater Project

Frank Todisco   The Producers   Smiling Rhino

Brian Hall   Urinetown   Cranford Dramatic Club

 

 OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY

 
Beth Gleason   Drop Dead   Hexagon Players

Sheila Harding   The Trip to Bountiful   Cranford Dramatic Club

Sheila Harding   The Trip to Bountiful   Cranford Dramatic Club

Catherine Rowe Winner   The Clean House   Circle Players

Eileen Waite   On Golden Pond   Chester Theater Group

Joyce Porter   The Clean House   Circle Players

Tracey Fama   California Suite   Chatham Community Players

Tracey Fama   Plaza Suite   Somerset Valley Players

 

 OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

 
Lynne Truex   Mame   Strand Theater Ensemble

Tina Kaye   Into The Woods   Edison Valley Playhouse

Michaela Alyse Tomcho   The Rocky Horror Show   Cheng/Ferrara Productions

Jessica Berger Winner   Little Woman   Strand Theater Ensemble

Michelle Grobert   Beauty and the Beast   JCC Metrowest

Andrea Brooks   Side Show   Nine Theatricals

Laura Marie Rondinella   Seussical   Livingston Community Players

 

 OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

 
Adrian Stein   12 Angry Men   Circle Players

Shaka Malik   Tales From The Porch   Circle Players

Roger Dornbierer   12 Angry Men   Circle Players

Jon Heron   The Clean House   Circle Players

Jon Heron Winner   Tales from the Porch   Circle Players

Jack Rosmarin   Catch Me If You Can   Center Players of Freehold

Rupert Ravens   The Odd Couple (Female)   Somerset Valley Players

 

 OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

 
Eric Harper   Into The Woods   Edison Valley Playhouse

Sean Finnerty   Beauty and the Beast   JCC Metrowest

Robert Farruggia   The King and I   Playful Theater

Jeff Price   Summer, The Prequel   Starving Artist

Bryan Mead Winner   A Chorus Line   Road Company Theater Group

Howard Whitmore   Seussical   Livingston Community Players

Matthew Rae   Summer, The Prequel   Starving Artist

 

 OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

 
Ashley Stuart   Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf   Kelsey Theatre & Pinworth Productions

Tracey Randinelli   The Trip to Bountiful   Cranford Dramatic Club

Corinne Chandler Winner   The Trip to Bountiful   Cranford Dramatic Club

Cathy Zouves-Wroebel   Tales from the Porch   Circle Players

Cathy Zouves-Wroebel   The Clean House   Circle Players

Christine Peltz   The Graduate   The Collaborative Act Studio

Denise Hickson   Drop Dead   Hexagon Players

 

 OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

 
Rollin Gardner   The Full Monty   Bergen County Players

Alyson Cohen   The Full Monty   Bergen County Players

Allison Acquafredda   Urinetown   Cranford Dramatic Club

Larissa Adamczyk, Marie Dunn, Carmela Wolosz & Dianna Angelli   Joseph…   St Catherines of Bologna

Christie Leigh Carver   Blood Brothers   NENA Productions Theater Project

Gina Lupi Winner   Mame   Strand Theater Ensemble

Suzanne Houston   A Christmas Carol   Chatham Community Players

 

 OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE ACTOR IN A PLAY

 
Alan Kendall   The Trip to Bountiful   Cranford Dramatic Club

Kyle Lee Green   The Graduate   The Collaborative Act Studio

Evan Blank   The Trip to Bountiful   Cranford Dramatic Club

Gary Lawson   The Graduate   The Collaborative Act Studio

Tom Hodge   Inherit The Wind   Chatham Community Players

Paul Bettys Winner   Drop Dead   Hexagon Players

Steve Lemenille   Fools   Westfield Community Players

 

 OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

 
Clifton Lewis   The Melody Lingers On   Bergen County Players

Tim Larsen   The Melody Lingers On   Bergen County Players

Jeff Caplan   Blood Brothers   NENA Productions Theater Project

Sam Olgilvie   Seussical   Chatham Community Players

Greg Hedler Winner   Urinetown   Cranford Dramatic Club

Howard Fischer   A Christmas Carol   Chatham Community Players

Larry Kadish   The Full Monty   Bergen County Players

 

 OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE ACTRESS IN A PLAY

 
Lee Klause   Biloxi Blues   Road Company Theater Group

Jennifer Marvel   Jake’s Women   First Avenue Playhouse

Teresa Von den Steinen   Angel Street   Somerset Valley Players

Lauren Muraski   Drop Dead   Hexagon Players

Jennifer Iacobino   Up The Down Staircase   Performance with Passion Players

Christine Peltz Winner   Summer and Smoke   The Collaborative Act Studio

Debbie O’Brien   Men Are Dogs   First Avenue Playhouse

 

 OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

 
Dani Tuci-Juraga   The Rocky Horror Show   Cheng/Ferrara Productions

Stephanie Venanzi   The Fantasticks   Pennington Players

Leanne Weiss   Joseph…   St Catherines of Bologna

Amy LaPosa   Leader of the Pack   Villagers Theater

Megan Taylor Winner   The Melody Lingers On   Bergen County Players

Victoria Edwards   The Full Monty   Bergen County Players

Cherisse Bonefort   The Wiz   Mystic Vision Players

 

 OUTSTANDING YOUTH ACTOR IN A PLAY

 
Will Kervick   Ordinary People   Performance with Passion Players

Jason Almerini   Up The Down Staircase   Performance with Passion Players

Will Hemp   Ordinary People   Performance With Passion Players

Matt Brown   Ordinary People   Performance with Passion Players

Tommy Kouten Winner   The Best Christmas Pageant Ever   Somerset Valley Players

Ben Shutman   The History Boys   Performance With Passion Players

Jack Babnew   The History Boys   Performance With Passion Players

 

 OUTSTANDING YOUTH ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

 
Joey Rosner   Seussical   Strand Theater Ensemble

Alex Maizus   The Full Monty   Bergen County Players

Colin Brown Winner   Beauty and the Beast   Showkids Invitational Theater

Jake Shatsky   Seussical &