2010 Perry Nominees and Winners

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN FOR A PLAY

 
Charles Dorner/Dan Blazejewski   BUS STOP   Yardley Players

Ellen Fraker-Glasscock   THE HOUND OF
THE BASKERVILLES
  Chester Theatre Group

Sean Hennessywinner   THE PILLOWMAN   Chatham Community Players

Chris Miller   GREATER TUNA   Collaborative Act Studio

Joe Lanteri   COMIC POTENTIAL   Bergen County Players

Patrick McGlone   ALL IN THE TIMING   Villagers Theatre

Allen Seward   WHODUNNIT   Bergen County Players

 

 OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL

 
Jeff Bettencourt/Lauri Hudson   RENT   Road Company

Laura L. Cornesh   CINDERELLA   JCC Metrowest

Patrick McGlone   DAMN YANKEES   Villagers Theatre

Shawn McGovern
winner
  ALL SHOOK UP   Broadway Theatre of Pitman

Shawn McGovern   MY WAY   Broadway Theatre of Pttman

Chris Miller   GROUCHO:
A LIFE IN REVUE
  Collaborative Act Studio

Judi Parrish   MUSICAL OF MUSICALS   Pennington Players

 

 OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN

         
 
Matthew Carlsen   DAMN YANKEES   Villagers Theatre

Jeff Fiorello/Cliff Parish   NINE   Chester Theatre Group

Steve Gale   THE HOUND OF
THE BASKERVILLES
  Chester Theatre Group

David Gwinn/Charlie Stroup   GREATER TUNA   Collaborative Act Studio

Jim Higgins   COMIC POTENTIAL   Bergen County Players

Chris Rodig
winner
  ALL SHOOK UP   Broadway Theatre of Pitman

Jan Topoleski   CHARLIE BROWN   The Strand Theatre Group

 

 OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN FOR A PLAY

         
 
Faith Dowgin   THE PITCHFORK DISNEY   Villagers Theatre

Judy French
winner
  THE HEIRESS   Maplewood Strollers

Fran Harrison   THE GRADUATE   Chatham Community Players

Donna Jeanne   BLITHE SPIRIT   1st Avenue Playhouse

Katie Lupfer   WHODUNNIT   Bergen County Players

Eva Marie   GREATER TUNA   Collaborative Act Studio

Eva Marie   ANGELS IN AMERICA Part 1   Collaborative Act Studio

 

 OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL

         
 
Fran Harrison   OLIVER!   Chatham Community Players

Lauri Hudson/Ashley Macri   DREAMGIRLS   Road Company

Dan Schulz   CINDERELLA   JCC Metrowest

Dan Schulz   RAGTIME   Montclair Operetta Club

Lois Steeves   THE MUSIC MAN   SKIT

Jay Stevens   RAGTIME   Pennington Players

Sue Takacs
winner
  DAMN YANKEES   Villagers Theatre

 

 OUTSTANDING PROPERTIES

         
 
Tony Casciano &
Lori Anne Casciano
  A CHRISTMAS TALE   1st Avenue Players

Camille DeLorenzo   CINDERELLA   JCC Metrowest

Peg Hill   SHIRLEY VALENTINE   Chester Theatre Group

Yvonne Perry   THE HEIRESS   Maplewood Strollers

Jeff Quatrone   GREATER TUNA   Collaborative Act Studio

Greg Reissner/Kathy Mulvaney
winner
  SEUSSICAL   Brick Children's
Community Theatre

Marian Wright/Mike DiLorio   BUS STOP   Yardley Players

 

 OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGEMENT

 
Anne Bertasso   HELLO DOLLY!   The Roche Players

Jeff Cantor   CHILDREN'S LETTERS
TO GOD
  Maurer Productions OnStage

Crystal Coddington
winner
  AND THEN THERE
WERE NONE
  Somerset Valley Players

Bryn E. Farace   AlWAYS PATSY CLINE   Ocean County College
Theatre Company

Diana Gilman Maurer   HOLLYWOOD ARMS   Maurer Productions OnStage

Ana Kalet   A FEW GOOD MEN   Villagers Theatre

Kate Matseur   JEWTOPIA   East Brunswick
Community Players

 

 OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY

         
 
Pete DiMarco   PITCHFORK DISNEY   Villagers Theatre

Jeff Jackson   SHIRLEY VALENTINE   Chester Theatre Group

Phyllis Kessler   THE HEIRESS   Maplewood Strollers

Jim Racioppi/Tony Casciano/
Lori Anne Casciano
BLITHE SPIRIT   1st Avenue Players

Nanette Ratti
winner
  THE HOUND OF
THE BASKERVILLES
  Chester Theatre Group

Michael Almstedt BUS STOP   Yardley Players

Eric Zoback/Marci K. Weinstein   WHODUNNIT   Bergen County Players

 

 OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

         
 
Matt DiCarlo/Guy Suibedissen   PETER PAN   Villagers Theatre

Paula Farrar/Lauri Hudson   RENT   Road Company

Mark Happel   NINE   Chester Theatre Group

Evan Lewis/Hugh Mahon
winner
  CINDERELLA   JCC Metrowest

Chris Melohn/Laura Velez
Ray Mamrak
  MY WAY   Broadway Theatre of Pitman

Fred Sorrentino   HELLO DOLLY   The Roche Players

Turner Striffler/June Downey/
Vinny Amarosa
  THE MUSIC MAN   St. Catherine of  Bologna Performing Arts Guild

Ray Mamrak/Hiroshi Iwosaki   ALL SHOOK UP   Broadway Theatre of Pitman

 

 OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

         
 
Nicole Farina-Machin   RAGTIME    Pennington Players

Cindy Jung/Mical Efron   CINDERELLA    JCC Metrowest

Maria Mantak   THE MUSIC MAN    SKIT

Jaime Moritz   DAMN YANKEES    Villagers Theatre

Jessica O'Brien
winner
  CRAZY FOR YOU    Our Gang Players

Jason Phillips   ALL SHOOK UP    Broadway Theatre of Pitman

Kat Ross   THE PRODUCERS    Pierrot Productions

 

 OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION

         
 
Carmine Bello/Ben Childress   MY WAY    Broadway Theatre of Pitman

Jaime Castellanos/Anthony DiDia   DAMN YANKEES    Villagers Theatre

Ilene Greenbaum
winner
  CINDERELLA    JCC Metrowest

Vince Gentless &
Michael Medvidik
  SINGIN' IN THE RAIN    Broadway Theatre of Pitman   

Michael Medvidik   ALL SHOOK UP    Broadway Theatre of Pitman 

Timothy M. Tayler   THE 25th ANNUAL
PUTNAM COUNTY
SPELLING BEE
 Old Library Theatre

Lou Woodruff   THE PRODUCERS    Pierrot Productions        

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY (Tie)

         
Cindy Alexander   SHIRLEY VALENTINE    Chester Theater Group

Michael Chartier   I HATE HAMLET    1st Avenue Playhouse

Bunny Mateosian   WHODUNNIT    Bergen County Players

Christopher Melhon
winner
  GREATER TUNA    Collaborative Act Studio

Bob Pridham
winner
  THE GRADUATE    Chatham Community Players

Marjorie Sokoloff   ANGELS IN AMERICA Part I    Collaborative Act Studio

Ray Yucas   COMIC POTENTIAL    Bergen County Players

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

 
         
Mary Lynn Dobson   GUYS & DOLLS   East Brunswick
Community Players

Camille DiLorenzo   CINDERELLA    JCC Metrowest

Mark Ilardi   DAMN YANKEES   Villagers Theatre

Chris Melohn   MY WAY   Broadway Theatre of Pitman

Deborah Murad Nesser   MAN OF LaMANCHA   Center Drama

Jason Phillips   ALL SHOOK UP   Broadway Theatre of Pitman

Marjorie Sokoloff
winner
  THE 25th ANNUAL
PUTNAM COUNTY
SPELLING BEE
Stages At 
Camden County College 

 

 OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

         
 
Joe Bagnole, Producer
Arlene Schulman, Director
  BLITHE SPIRIT   1st Avenue Players

Jeff Dworkin, Producer Brian Murray and Jessica Pfeiffer Directors   ALL IN THE TIMING   Villagers Theatre

Ellen Fraker-Glasscock, Producer
Chris Mortenson Director
  THE HOUND OF
THE BASKERVILLES
  Chester Theatre Group

Chris Furlong, Producer
Bob Pridham Director
  THE GRADUATE   Chatham Community Players

Loren Manheimer, Producer
Jon Heron, Director
  PICASSO AT
THE LAPINE AGILE
  Circle Players

Michelle Roth, Producer
Kathie Robitz, Producers
Bunny Mateosian, Director
  WHODUNNIT   Bergen County Players

Ted Wioncek III, Producer
Chris Melohn, Director
winner
  GREATER TUNA   Collaborative Act Studio

 

 OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

 
Donna Glasser, Nick Montesano, Arnold Texiera, Producers
Nick Montesano, Director
  RENT   NENA Productions

Lauri Hudson, Producer/Lauri Hudson, Director   RENT   Road Company

Pete Labriola, Producer/Director   THE PRODUCERS   Pierrot Productions

Patricia Mangano Producer/ Jason Phillips Director
winner
  ALL SHOOK UP   Broadway Theatre of Pitman

Patricia Mangano, Producer/Chris Melohn, Director   MY WAY   Broadway Theatre of Pitman

Carolyn Newman, Producer/Carolyn Newman and Tom Newman, Directors   THE MUSIC MAN   SKIT

Howard Tilkin, Producer/Camille DiLorenzo, Director   CINDERELLA   JCC Metrowest

Roz Wroblewski and Marie Fiorello, Producers
Mark Ilardi, Director
  DAMN YANKEES   Villagers Theatre

 

 OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY

 
Michael Chartier   I HATE HAMLET   1st Avenue Playhouse

Matthew J. Cronin   THE GRADUATE   Chatham Community Players

Rick Holloway
winner
  THE PILLOWMAN   Chatham Community Players

Kevin Hurley   GREATER TUNA   Collaborative Act Studio

Pat King   GREATER TUNA   Collaborative Act Studio

Chris Melohn   ANGELS IN AMERICA Pt1   Collaborative Act Studio

Michael Spadaccini   COMIC POTENTIAL   Bergen County Players  

 

 OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

 
Drew Cyburt   DAMN YANKEES   Villagers Theatre

Rory Donovan   ALL SHOOK UP   Broadway Theatre of Pitman

Brian Meltzer   RAGTIME   Pennington Players

Billy Morris   DAMN YANKEES   Villagers Theatre

Jim Petro   THE PRODUCERS   Pierrot Productions

Ken Wasser
winner
  MAN OF LaMANCHA   Center Drama

Kyrus Westcott   RAGTIME   Pennington Players

Ted Wioneck III   GROUCHO:
A LIFE IN REVUE
  Collaborative Act Studio

 

 OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY

 
Leigh Adel-Arnold   COMIC POTENTIAL   Bergen County Players

Lori Anne Casciano   BLITHE SPIRIT   1st Avenue Playhouse

Faith Dowgin   THE PITCHFORK DISNEY   Villagers Theatre

Donna Jeanne   BLITHE SPIRIT   1st Avenue Playhouse

Gloria Lamoureux
winner
  SHIRLEY VALENTINE   Chester Theater Group

Dori Persson   ENCHANTED APRIL   Players' Guild of Leonia

Julie Waldman-Stiel   THE GRADUATE   Chatham Community Players\

 

 

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

 
Vicky Czarnik   RAGTIME    Pennington Players

Liz Filios   SINGIN' IN THE RAIN    Broadway Theatre of Pitman
Julia Heaney   THE FANTASTIKS    Players' Guild of Leonia

Jessica O?Brien   CRAZY FOR YOU    Our Gang Players

Donna Missal   RENT    Villagers Theatre

Christina Ryan   OLIVER!    Chatham Community Players

Marissa Vatsky
winner
  CINDERELLA    JCC Metrowest

 

 

 OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

 
Charlie Deitz   SPIDER'S WEB   South Street Players

Peter Horn
winner
  THE PILLOWMAN   Chatham Community Players

Bill Joachim   WHODUNNIT   Bergen County Players

Michael King   THE PILLOWMAN   Cha