Congratulations to the 2016 Perry Award Winners!  Winners for each category are noted in bold.

2016 PERRY AWARD NOMINEES & WINNERS

Lifetime Achievement Award

Jerry Hurley

 

David P. McMenemie Award

Roz Wroblewski


Community Theater of the Year

The Road Company


Outstanding Stage Manager of A Play

Shannon Rivers
Miracle on 34th Street
Somerset Valley Players


Outstanding Stage Manager of A Musical
Justin Meek
In The Heights
 The Road Company


Outstanding Lighting Design of a Play

Elyse Halloran
In Love And Warcraft
Circle Players


Suzanne Wengryn

The Musician Comedy Murders Of 1940
Villagers Theatre


M. Kitty Getlik
The Diary Of Anne Frank
Pennington Players


Shawn McGovern
Our Town
Cumberland Community College


Tim Cary
Fences
Villagers Theatre


Richard Hennessy
August: Osage County
Chatham Players


Judi Parrish
Around The World In 80 Days
Maurer Productions Onstage


Outstanding Lighting Design of a Musical

Zach Pizza
Big River
InterAct Productions


Mark Reilly
American Idiot
Cranford Dramatic Club


Erin Tayoor
Billy Elliot
Hexagon Players


Julian Denison and Barry deVersterre
Me And My Girl
Skit


Caitlin Dubois
Shrek
The Off-Broadstreet Players


Steve Pracillio and Lauri Hudson
In The Heights
The Road Company


Dan Schulze
Blood Brothers
Villagers Theatre


Outstanding Sound Design of a Play
Judi Parrish

The Musical Comedy Murders Of 1940
Villagers Theatre


Marc Rogol
A Few Good Men
Playhouse 22


Adam Wolff
August: Osage County
PinnWorth Productions


John Dowgin
Dinner With Friends
Circle Players


Jerome Arthur John
Fences
Villagers Theatre


Paul Kaytes
In Love And Warcraft
Circle Players


Scott Coumbe
Our Town
Cumberland Community College


Outstanding Sound Design of a Musical

Timothy James, Tim O'Neill, Jose Gonzalez
American Idiot
Fearless Productions


Andy Gordaniere
Blood Brothers
Villagers Theatre


Alyssa Orbaczewshi, Mark Kozachyn
Jekyll & Hyde
The Road Company


Thomas Newman
Me And My Girl
Skit


Monica Alia
1776
Playhouse 22


Jonny Dive
Billy Elliot
Hexagon Players


Pat De Fusco
Aida
Haddonfield Plays & Players


Outstanding Costume Design of a Play

Lauren Wood, Bamby 
Boeing Boeing
Somerset Valley Players


Bernice Garfield Zita, Jill Zarta 
A Doll's House
Center Players Freehold


Beth Koperwhats
A Few Good Men
Playhouse 22


Anthony Remer and John M. Maurer
Around The World In 80 Days
Maurer Productions Onstage


Kalinda Solomon
In Love And Warcraft
Circle Players


Brooke Luciano
Our Town
Cumberland Community College


Sally M. Page
The Diary of Ann Frank
Pennington Players


 Outstanding Costume Design of a Musical

Sue Tackacs
1776
Playhouse 22


Kathy Mulvaney, Lorraine Brown, Tami Burton, Penny Chandler, Angela Dineen
Mary Poppins
Brick Children's Community Theatre


Cheryl Galante, Christina Kirk
Spamalot
Chatham Players


Elayne Wishart and Zita Geoffroy-Heinz
I Do! I Do!
Edison Valley Playhouse


Nicole Lukaitis, Roxanne Paul, Kristin Foreman
Aida
Haddonfield Plays & Players


Ruth Rittman, Michele Rittman, Koren Zander and Donna Reed
The Addams Family
Playful Theatre Productions


Lois Steves, Kristin Gallagher, Sue Hostler
Me And My Girl
Skit


Outstanding Properties of a Play

Diana Gilman Maurer and John Maurer
Around The World In 80 Days
Maurer Productions Onstage


Tish Lum, Kate Pierce
August: Osage County
Chatham Players


Jim Petro
August: Osage County
PinnWorth Productions


Diane Teichman
Dinner With Friends
Circle Players


Timothy James
Fences
Villagers Theatre


Diane Teichman
In Love And Warcraft
Circle Players


Emily Russoniello
The Musical Comedy Murders Of 1940
Villagers Theatre


Outstanding Properties of a Musical

Denise Lallier

Jekyll & Hyde
The Road Company


Marisa Procopio
1776
Playhouse 22


Linda Conover
Billy Elliot
Hexagon Players


Corrine Chandler
Blood Brothers
Villagers Theatre


Rich Monteiro, Zuta Geoffroy-Heinz, Bernard J. Solomon
I Do! I Do!
Edison Valley Playhouse


Denise Lallier
In The Heights
The Road Company


Kate Pierce, Tish Lum
Spamalot
Chatham Players

Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play

Andrea Sickler, Roy Pancirov, Bob Lucasik
August: Osage County
Chatham Players


Bernice Garfield Zita
Crossing Delancey
Center Players Freehold


Kevern Cameron, Stephen Catron 
Doubt
Chester Theatre Group


John M. Maurer, Emily Russoniello, Jeff Canter
Around The World In 80 Days
Maurer Productions Onstage


Kevin Hoovler, Laura Byrne-Cristiano
Light Up The Sky
Studio Players


Roy Pancirov
Superior Donuts
The Summit Playhouse


Bree Guell
Picnic
Villagers Theatre

Outstanding Scenic Design of a Musical

Nicholas Clarey

Big River
InterAct Productions


Dorothy Bitetto
1776
Playhouse 22


Brian Remo, Hannah Smythe
American Idiot
Fearless


Chris Abott, Megan Ferentinos, Alan Van Antwerp
American Idiot
Cranford Dramatic Club


Barry deVersterre, Chris Brynildsen, Amy Whitmore
Me And My Girl
Skit


Bob Lukasik, Roy Pancirov
Spamalot
Chatham Players


Bryan Schendinger
The Addams Family
Playful Theatre Productions


Outstanding Choreography
Megan Gecik and Maria Mantek

Me And My Girl
Skit

 

Bernard J. Solomon
I Do! I Do!
Edison Valley Playhouse

 

Elizabeth Piccoli
Billy Elliot
Hexagon Players

 

Heather Campagno
Mary Poppins
Brick Children's Community Theatre

 

Jennifer Williams
Spamalot
Chatham Players

 

John P. Stephan
Shrek
The Off-Broadstreet Players

 

Patrick Starega and Phil Solomon
American Idiot
Fearless Production

Outstanding Music Direction

Bruce De La Cruz
American Idiot
Fearless Productions

 

Patrick Phillips
Spamalot
Chatham Players

 

Heather Campanga
Mary Poppins
Brick Children's Community Theatre

 

Mark Mc Gee
I Do! I Do!
Edison Valley Playhouse

 

Rory Chalcraft
Blood Brothers
Villagers Theatre

 

Holland Jancaitis
Big River
InterAct Productions

 

Raymond Zipf
1776
Playhouse 22


Outstanding Direction of a Play

Todd Bennington
Boeing Boeing
Somerset Valley Players

 

John M. Maurer
Around The World In 80 Days
Maurer Productions Onstage

 

Jeffrey Fiorello
August: Osage County
Chatham Players

 

Judi Parrish
Diary Of Anne Frank
Pennington Players

 

Kevern Cameron
Doubt
Chester Theatre

 

Jerome Arthur John
Fences
Villagers Theatre

 

Jim Walsh
Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf
Fearless Productions


 Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Nicholas Clarey
Big River
InterAct Productions

 

Zita Jeffrey-Heinz
I Do! I Do!
Edison Valley Playhouse

 

Patrick Starega
American Idiot
Fearless

 

Mary Lynn Dobson
1776
Playhouse 22

 

Marie Fiorello
Blood Brothers
Villagers Theatre

 

James Mosser
Spamalot
Chatham Players

 

Frank Borrelli
The Last Five Years
Defining Moments Theater Company


Outstanding Production of a Play

 Producer: John M. Maurer and Diana Gillman Maurer
Director: John M. Maurer
Around The World In 80 Days
Maurer Productions Onstage

 

Producer: Chris Furlong, Bob Denmark
Director: Jeffrey Fiorello
August:Osage County
Chatham Players

 

Producer: Stephen Catron
Director: Kevern Cameron
Doubt
Chester Theatre Group

 

Producer and Director: Deborah Bradshaw
Our Town
Cumberland County Community College

 

Producer: Sally M. Page
Director: Judi Parrish
The Diary Of Anne Frank
Pennington Players

 

Producer: Lou Stalsworth, Kate Pinner
Director: Lou Stalsworth
August:Osage County
PinnWorth Productions

 

Producer: Andy Gordaniere
Director: Jerome Arthur John
Fences
Villagers Theatre


Outstanding Production of a Musical

Producers: Adam Neary, Peter Riga, and Jay Sundell
Director: Mary Lynn Dobson
1776
Playhouse 22


Producer: Richard Monteiro
Director: Zita Geoffroy-Heinz
I Do! I Do!
Edison Valley Playhouse

 

Producer: Brian Remo
Director: Patrick Starega
American Idiot
Fearless Productions

 

Producer: Gina Buongiomo
Director: Patrick Mahn
Billy Elliot
Hexagon Players

 

Producers: Diane Lehnert, Carolyn B. Newman
Director: Thomas Newman
Me And My Girl
Skit

 

Producer: Lauri Hudson
Director: Susan Baldino Jones
Jekyll & Hyde
The Road Company

 

Producers: Donna Kimberlin, Roz Wroblewski
Director: Marie Fiorello
Blood Brothers
Villagers Theatre


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

Garrett Gaallinot
Boeing Boeing
Somerset Valley Players

 

Ted Wrigley
Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf
Fearless Productions

 

Matthew Cassidy
Arsenic & Old Lace
M&M Productions

 

Eric McDonough
Arsenic & Old Lace
M&M Productions

 

Dan Keyser
Around The World In 80 Days
Maurer Productions Onstage

 

Dale Monroe
Doubt
Chester Theatre Group

 

Christopher Patti
Boeing Boeing
Somerset Valley Players


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

J. Marshall Evans

Big River
InterAct Productions

 

Craig M. Tiede
I Do! I Do!
Edison Valley Playhouse

 

Drew Cyburt
The Wild Party
Fearless Productions

 

Matthew Muccigrossi
Mary Poppins
Yardley Players

 

Michael Schiumo
1776
Playhouse 22

 

Peter Horn
Spamalot
Chatham Players

 

Robert Nicholson
Billy Elliot
Hexagon Players


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

 Liza Harris
August: Osage County
Chatham Players

 

Diane Gilch
Doubt
Chester Theatre Group

 

Diane Parker
Fences
Villagers Theatre

 

Elena Marie Chalcraft
Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?
Main Street Theatre Company

 

Judi Laganga
August: Osage County
Chatham Players

 

Kate Daley
The Actor's Nightmare/Sister Mary Ignatius Explains It All
InterAct Productions

 

Lynn Langone
Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?
Fearless Productions


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

 Shannon Doyle
The Addams Family
Playful Theatre Productions

 

Monique Bosrock
Billy Elliot
Hexagon Players

 

Jennie Knackstedt
Jekyll & Hyde
The Road Company

 

Brittany Dolinar
The Last Five Years
Defining Moments Theater Company

 

Denise Jobes
Blood Brothers
Villagers Theatre

 

Cat Tierney
The Addams Family
Playful Theatre Productions

 

Joelle Moses
Dreamgirls
Axelrod Performing Arts Center


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

 Kurt Penney

Around The World In 80 Days

Maurer Productions Onstage

 

Peter Reimann
A Few Good Men
Playhouse 22

 

Mike Burdick
Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf
Fearless Productions

 

Frederick J. Philip, Jr.
Fences
Villagers Theatre

 

Fred Dennehey
A Few Good Men
Playhouse 22

 

Bob Mackasek
August: Osage County
Chatham Players

 

Axel Carrion
A Few Good Men
Playhouse 22

 

Christopher Patt`i
Boeing Boeing
Somerset Valley Players


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Joseph Laurino
Spamalot
Chatham Players

 

Trevor Jones
Big River
InterAct Productions

 

Sean Casey
Jekyll & Hyde
The Road Company

 

Roger Dornbierer
1776
Playhouse 22

 

Mike Patierno
Spamalot
Chatham Players

 

Chris Learn
Big River
InterAct Productions

 

Chip Prestera
Spamalot
Chatham Players

 

Brendan Joel Bartlett
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Old Library Theatre


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

Shawna Lagan
Boeing Boeing
Somerset Valley Players

 

Susie Spiedel
August: Osage County
Chatham Players

 

Laurie Hardy
Boeing Boeing
Somerset Valley Players

 

Jackie Jacobi
Doubt

Chester Theatre Group

 

Cynthia Smith Barry
Cat On A Hot Tin Roof
Old Library Theatre

 

Brittany Haydock
Last Of The Red Hot Lovers
Teaneck New Theatre

 

Anamaria Kalet
Lost In Yonkers
Playhouse 22


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Jaimie McMillan
The Addams Family
Playful Theatre Productions

 

Stacy Morin
A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum
Old Library Theatre

 

Madison Washer
The Wild Party
Fearless

 

Lori Quann
Billy Elliot
Hexagon Players

 

Jo Ellen Miller Burton
1776
Playhouse 22

 

Ingrid Perez-Martin
In The Heights
The Road Company

 

Gina Clavelli
Billy Elliot
Hexagon Players


Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

 Seth Newfield
Hamlet
Fearless Productions

 

Peter Sauer
August: Osage County
PinnWorth Productions

 

Darren Tolentino
A Few Good Men
Playhouse 22

 

Malek Abdul-Khaalig
Fences
Villagers Theatre

 

Gus Ibranyi
August: Osage County
Chatham Playhouse

 

Lawrence Jackson
Fences
Villagers Theatre

 

Ross Pohling
Veronica's Room
Westfield Community Players


Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

Ethan Lynch
1776
Playhouse 22

 

Howard Fischer
Spamalot
Chatham Players

 

Dwight Merritt
Blood Brothers
Villagers Theatre

 

Carlos Barrera
In The Heights
The Road Company

 

Armando Mendez
Jekyll & Hyde
The Road Company

 

Jarrod Scott
Dreamgirls
Axelrod Performing Arts Center

 

Peter Sauer
The Fantastiks
PinnWorth Productions


 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Brittaney Duhaney
Big River
InterAct Productions


Meka Ward
Dreamgirls
Axelrod Performing Arts Center


Lisa Sudfield
Blood Brothers
Villagers Theatre


Katie Hilosky
Blood Brothers
Villagers Theatre


Debbie Lingel
1776
Playhouse 22


Ashley Seldon
Aida
Old Library Theatre


April Lindley
Jekyll & Hyde
The Road Company


Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Tasha R. Williams
Doubt
Chester Theatre Group

 

Victoria Waumans
Hurley Burley
Fearless Productions

 

Terry Sturtevant
Superior Donuts
The Summit Playhouse

 

Sky Spiegel Monroe
August: Osage County
Chatham Players

 

Kristina Hernandez
Hurley Burley
Fearless Productions

 

Julia Valentine
Lend Me A Tenor
Edison Valley Playhouse

 

Joan Hoffman
Lend Me A Tenor
Edison Valley Playhouse


Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play

Evan Braasch
The Diary Of Anne Frank
Pennington Players

 

Gabriel Amaroso
Rabbit Hole
Edison Valley Playhouse

 

James Jones
Eye Of God
Circle Players

 

Joey Kalet
Lost In Yonkers
Playhouse 22

 

Rupert Muson
The Actor's Nightmare/Sister Mary Ignatius Explains It All
InterAct Productions

 

Ryan Gordon
Lost In Yonkers
Playhouse 22

 

Samuel Moffett
A Christmas Carol
Playhouse 22


Outstanding Youth Actor in a Musical

Parker Fullmore
Billy Elliot
Hexagon Players

 

Will Ehren
Big River
InterAct Productions

 

Justin Lopez
Me And My Girl
Skit

 

Dominik Faruolo
Mary Poppins
Brick Children's Community Theatre

 

Bobby Becht
Billy Elliot
Hexagon Players

 

Avery Stoker
Me And My Girl
Skit

 

Andrew Plinio
Me And My Girl
Skit


 Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play

 Isabel Kinney
The Diary Of Anne Frank
Pennington Players

 

Heaven Michelle McCoy
Fences
Villagers Theatre

Mackenzie Miller
Vanya And Sonia And Masha And Spike
Dover Little Theatre

Madelyn Barocy
Picnic
Villagers Theatre

 

Marissa Marciano
A Christmas Carol
Playhouse 22

 

Phoebe Hall
A Christmas Carol
Playhouse 22


Outstanding Youth Actress in a Musical

Paige Whitmore
Me And My Girl
Skit

 

Courtney Bulger
The Drowsy Chaperone
Aspire Performing Arts Company

 

Juliana Grillo
Me And My Girl
Skit

 

Kate Landino
Little Women
Porchlight Productions

 

Marissa Duveau
Mary Poppins
Brick Children's Community Theatre

 

Melissa Gaeta Montijo
Annie Warbucks
Park Players

 

Nadia Nale
Annie Warbucks
Park Players

 

Outstanding Production of an Original Musical

Producer: David Maglione and Howard Whitmore
Director: Mikaela Kafka
Playwright: David Maglione
Wendy's Shadow
Mystic Vision Players

Producer: Ryan and Jenn Pifher

Director: Ryan Pifher

 Playwright: Jon Provan

Cracked

Porchlight Productions


Producer: Joseph Schreck, Jr. and Denise Pannullo
Director: Joseph Schreck, Jr.
Broadway Backwards

 St. Phillips Players

   

Producer: Tim Timbrook

Director & Playwright: Lawrence Francis

Luv Tugs
The Daress Theatre

Producer: Brendon Joel Bartlett
Director: Mollie Gash
Sing Me A Story
Old Library Theatre

Producer: Christine Knitel, Dawn Green
Director: Christine Knitel
Summer Lovin'
St. Anne Stages


Outstanding Production of an Original Play

Producer: Joe Bagnole

Director & Playwright: Eric Hackler
I, Suspect
First Avenue Playhouse

Producer: Fearless Productions
Director & Playwright: Mike Sokol
Horshoes
Fearless Productions

Producers: Bob Denmark
Directors: Lyn Polan, Arnold Buchane, Scott Baird, 
Kimberly Jackson, Kevern Cameron, Joann Scanlon
Playwrights: Ralph Greco, Karen JP Howes, Kimberly Jackson, 
John AC Kennedy, Nicole
Jersey Voices
Chatham Players

Producer: Fearless Productions
Director: Jerry Appel
Playwright: Jared Kelner
A Promise To Your Mother
Fearless Productions