Congratulations to the 2017 Perry Award Winners!  Winners for each category are noted in bold.

2017 PERRY AWARD NOMINEES & WINNERS

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Raymond Yucis TIME STANDS STILL Bergen County Players

Kyrus Keenan Westcott VENUS IN FUR Fearless Productions

Tom Frascatore MOON OVER BUFFALO Chatham Community Players

Michael Muller THE GAMES AFOOT or HOLMES FOR THE HOLIDAYS Somerset Valley Players

Margaret Leone RASHEEDA SPEAKING interAct Theater

Lou Stalsworth GOD OF CARNAGE PinnWorth Productions

Alan Van Antwerp, Megan Ferentinos PETER AND THE STAR CATCHER Chester Theater Group

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Kyrus Keenan Westcott IN THE HEIGHTS Pennington Players

Lou Stalsworth/Koren Zander MISS SAIGON PinnWorth Productions

Khy Garner ALTER BOYZ Villagers Theatre

Jen Alagna/Amy Levine THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE Mighty Oak Players

Frank Ferrara BIG FISH Playful Theater Productions

Bryan Pitt CHICAGO The Levoy Theatre Company

John Zimmerman THE BOY FROM OZ Forte’ Dramatic Productions/Pierrot Productions

Outstanding Stage Management of a Musical

Vicki Kaiser IN THE HEIGHTS Pennington Players

Dennis Tolentino BILLY ELLIOT Axelrod Performing Arts

Jennifer Robinson NEXT TO NORMAL Circle Players

Kathy Wall NUNSENSE St. Philips Players

Zach Berman I DO LOVE THE HOLIDAYS…SOMETIMES Center Players

Jennifer Moffett THE DROWSEY CHAPERONE East Brunswick Community Theater @ Playhouse 22

Annette Tabbachino INTO THE WOODS Park Players Productions

Outstanding Stage Management of a Play

Sara Viniar THE PILLOWMAN Haddonfield Plays and Players

Shannen Rivers THE GAMES AFOOT or HOLMES FOR THE HOLIDAYS Somerset Valley Players

Samantha Silver JAKE’S WOMEN Studio Players

Dawn Noonan BLITHE SPIRIT Cranford Dramatic Club

Vicki Kaiser UNNECESSARY FARCE Pennington Players

Anita Esteve ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO’S NEST Westfield Community Players

Vicki Kaiser THE GLASS MENAGERIE Maurer Productions OnStage

Katie McDonald RUMORS Somerset Valley Players

Outstanding Lighting Design of a Play

M. Kitty Getlik THE GLASS MENAGERIE Maurer Productions OnStage

Allan Seward TIME STANDS STILL Bergen County Players

Richard Hennessy TALK RADIO Chatham Community Players

Nik Marmo PETER AND THE STAR CATCHER Chester Theater Group

Ellen Fraker-Glasscok THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL Chester Theater Group

Brian Remo, Josh Cote SEMINAR Fearless Productions

Paul Carver OUTSIDE MULLINGAR Circle Players

Outstanding Lighting Design of a Musical

Larry Pelham AVENUE Q Dover Little Theater

Caitlin DuBois TOMMY Off Broad Street Players

Bill Simonelli THE LITTLE MERMAID Brick Children’s Community Theater

Julian Denison/Joan Chavez HAIRSPRAY ShowKids Invitational Theater

Ray Poquette CABARET Bergen County Players

Star McCloud IN THE HEIGHTS Pennington Players

Dan Schulze ALTER BOYZ Villagers Theatre

Scott Monsees THE BOY FROM OZ Forte’ Dramatic Productions/Pierrot Productions

Outstanding Sound Design of a Play

Michael Holak THE GLASS MENAGERIE Players Guild of Leonia

Joe DeVico TALK RADIO Chatham Community Players

Tim Larsen TIME STANDS STILL Bergen County Players

Jeff Knapp PETER AND THE STAR CATCHER Chester Theater Group

John P. Dowgin OUTSIDE MULLINGAR Circle Players

Dominick Abbatiello, Joan Diaz, CJ Miller IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE, RADIO PLAY Somerset Valley Players

Monica Alia DEATH OF A SALESMAN East Brunswick Community Theater at Playhouse 22

Outstanding Sound Design of a Musical

Drew Villafuerte YOU’RE A GOOD MAN CHARLIE BROWN New Vision Players

Melissa Kramer/Amity Alicea HAIRSPRAY ShowKids Invitational Theater

Jack Bozzuffi CHICAGO The Levoy Theatre Company

Andy Gordanier ALTER BOYZ Villagers Theatre

Brielle McArdle AVENUE Q Dover Little Theater

Bobby Devarona/Tim James CARRIE Mystic Vision Players

Pat DiFusco LEAP OF FAITH Haddonfield Plays and Players

Outstanding Costume Design of a Play

Fran Harrison THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL Chester Theater Group

Laurie Wood RUMORS Somerset Valley Players

Gayle Hendrix PETER AND THE STAR CATCHER Chester Theater Group

Katie Lupfer THE LAST NIGHT OF BALLYHOO Bergen County Players

Kat Urban MOON OVER BUFFALO Studio Players

Bamby BREAKFAST AT TIFFANYS Somerset Valley Players

Dianne Arabella/Laurette Miller THE GLASS MENAGERIE Players Guild of Leonia

Outstanding Costume Design of a Musical

Kate Pinner/Koren Zander MISS SAIGON PinnWorth Productions

Lynne Lewis ONCE UPON A MATTRESS interAct Productions

Donna Gigante/Joanne DeLuca ONCE UPON A MATTRESS Rising Stars Youth Performing Arts

Gloria Meiterman, Monica Meiterman, Erin Barbeck, Kelsey Hogan THE LITTLE MERMAID Brick Children’s Community Theater

Jacquie Revier/Erin Barcheck/Kelsey Hogan THE LITTLE MERMAID Off Broad Street Players

Anthony Remer THE BOY FROM OZ Forte’ Dramatic Productions/Pierrot Productions

Ruth Morley/Bunny Matoesian CABARET Bergen County Players

Outstanding Properties in a Play

Ellie Sroczynski CLYBOURNE PARK Circle Players

Cathy Forbes/Emily Windus/Paula Windus THE GAMES AFOOT or HOLMES FOR THE HOLIDAYS Somerset Valley Players

Deb Mitchell BRIGHTON BEACH MEMOIRS Haddonfield Plays and Players

Laura Byrne-Cristiano MOON OVER BUFFALO Studio Players

Adam Neary DEATH OF A SALESMAN East Brunswick Community Theater at Playhouse 22

Crystal Coddington RUMORS Somerset Valley Players

Tish Lum MOON OVER BUFFALO Chatham Community Players

Outstanding Properties in a Musical

Jim Petro/Evan Griner MISS SAIGON PinnWorth Productions

Jennifer Carll-Simon/Megan Devich THE LITTLE MERMAID Off Broad Street Players

Anna Diaczynshy BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Sketch Club Players

Rich Ciero/Christine François CABARET Bergen County Players

Turner Striffler INTO THE WOODS St. Catherine’s Performing Arts Guild

Laura Iacometta YOU’RE A GOOD MAN CHARLIE BROWN New Vision Players

Denise Laltier MARY POPPINS The Road Company

Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play

Keveron Cameron/Stephen Cantrow THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL Chester Theatre Group

Ray Parnese THE SUNSHINE BOYS Center Players

Bob Lucasik/Roy Pancirov MOON OVER BUFFALO Chatham Community Players

Crystal Coddington RUMORS Somerset Valley Players

Joe Vinciguerra/Frank Bergson INHERIT THE WIND Readington Community Theater

Dorothy Bitetto DEATH OF A SALESMAN East Brunswick Community Theater at Playhouse 22

James Kenna THE ODD COUPLE, FEMALE VERSION Yardley Players

Roy Pancirov SEE HOW THEY RUN Summit Playhouse

Outstanding Scenic Design of a Musical

Ian Kerns THE LITTLE MERMAID Brick Children’s Community theater

Bree Guell ALTER BOYZ Villagers Theatre

Paula Farrar/Laurie Hudson AMERICAN IDIOT The Road Company

Barry DeVesterre/Aaron Willsey/Amy Whitmore HAIRSPRAY ShowKids Invitational Theater

Fred Sorrentino ONCE UPON A MATTRESS Rising Stars Youth Performing Arts

Roy Pancirov VIOLET Summit Players

Nicholas Clarey ONCE UPON A MATTRESS interAct Productions

Outstanding Choreography

Koren Zander THE BOY FROM OZ Forte’ Dramatic Productions/Pierrot Productions

Raven Dunbar GREASE East Brunswick Community Theater at Playhouse 22

Angela Cusumano ALTER BOYZ Villagers Theatre

Rachel Tovar IN THE HEIGHTS Pennington Players

Liz Piccoli BILLY ELLIOT Axelrod Performing Arts

Koren Zander MISS SAIGON PinnWorth Productions

John T. Stephan THE LITTLE MERMAID Off Broad Street Players

Outstanding Music Direction

Ruslan Odintsov NEXT TO NORMAL The Road Company

Jen Alagna/Michael Bond THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE Mighty Oak Players

Aimee Robideaux, Lou Woodruff THE BOY FROM OZ Forte’ Dramatic Productions/Pierrot Productions

Françios Suhr MISS SAIGON PinnWorth Productions

Jeff Reim THE LITTLE MERMAID Off Broad Street Players

Joe Lesky, Khy Garner ALTAR BOYZ Villagers Theatre

Jack Bender ASSASSINS Cranford Dramatic Club

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

Sean Lough ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST Westfield Community Players

David Romankow MOON OVER BUFFALO Chatham Community Players

Fred Dennehy AND THEN THERE WERE NONE Westfield Community Players

Anthony Ventola TIME STAND STILL Bergen County Players

John Thompson OUTSIDE MULLINGAR Circle Players

John Kunka INHERIT THE WIND Readington Community Theater

Sean Lough VENUS IN FUR Fearless Productions

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

Tim Reily NEXT TO NORMAL The Road Company

Andrew Ruggieri THE BOY FROM OZ Forte’ Dramatic Productions/Pierrot Productions

Michael Schiumo MISS SAIGON PinnWorth Productions

Michael Scibillia MISS SAIGON PinnWorth Productions

Keith S. White ASSASSINS Cranford Dramatic Club

Jimmy Vinetti CABARET Bergen County Players

Matthew Haines ASSASSINS Old Library Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

Juliana Valente VENUS IN FUR Fearless Productions

Stacey Petricha MOON OVER BUFFALO Chatham Community Players

Terri Sturtevant THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL Chester Theatre Group

Bobbie Kukal AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY Cumberland Players

Allie Aquafreda PETER AND THE STAR CATCHER Chester Theatre Group

Leslie Darcy TIME STANDS STILL Bergen County Players

Dawn Lanoue OUTSIDE MULLINGAR Circle Players

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

Lianah Sta. Ana MISS SAIGON PinnWorth Productions

Christina Kosyla THE BOY FROM OZ Forte’ Dramatic Productions/Pierrot Productions

Ali Gleason NEXT TO NORMAL Circle Players

Karly Lynne Jeffers BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Sketch Club Players

Kelly Rosado CHICAGO The Levoy Theatre Company

Karly Lynne Jeffers CHICAGO The Levoy Theatre Company

Lauren Grof-Tisza OLIVER Old Library Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Brendan Scullin MOON OVER BUFFALO Chatham Community Players

Michael Patierno PETER AND THE STAR CATCHER Chester Theatre Group

Malik Abdul Khaaliq TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD Theater To Go

E. Dale Smith-Gallo MOON OVER BUFFALO Studio Players

Adam Ziering ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO”S NEST Westfield Community Players

Dan Mazelis INHERIT THE WIND Readington Community Players

Fred Dennehy OUTSIDE MULLINGAR Circle Players

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Rico Santiago AMERICAN IDIOT The Road Company

Deontez Locket HAIR Sketch Club Players

Jason Mangano BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Sketch Club Players

Michael Zweig MISS SAIGON PinnWorth Productions

Shane Long ASSASSINS Cranford Dramatic Club

Kevin Albanese ALTAR BOYZ Villagers Theatre

Ben Frost AVENUE Q Cumberland Community College

Dan Keyser ALTER BOYZ Villagers Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

Tess Ammerman SPIKE HEELS Circle Players

Jean Karas AND THEN THERE WERE NONE Westfield Community Players

Laura Bongovanni PLAY ON Sketch Club Players

Tracey Fama RUMORS Somerset Valley Players

Adriana Spizuoco CLYBOURNE PARK Circle Players

Roberta Steve BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY’S Somerset Valley Players

Kelly Maizenaski EXTREMITIES Main Street Theater Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Amanda Spivack SISTER ACT The Road Company

Gina Whalen THE BOY FROM OZ Forte’ Dramatic Productions/Pierrot Productions

Jasmine Monet Walker HAIR Sketch Club Players

Kristen Umansky THE SECRET GARDEN Main Street Theater Company

Robin Peck CABARET Bergen County Players

Nancy Dickenson BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Sketch Club Players

Crystal Bennett CARRIE Mystic Vision Players

Lorraine C. Perri IN THE HEIGHTS Pennington Players

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Derek Egidio THE PASSION OF DRACULA Dover Little Theatre

Joe Leo ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO’s NEST Westfield Community Players

Rupert Ravens DEATH OF A SALESMAN East Brunswick Community Theater at Playhouse 22

Drew Cyburt FILLING IN THE BLANKS Villagers Theatre

Christian Frazier TALK RADIO Chatham Community Players

Richard Butler FILLING IN THE BLANKS Villagers Theatre

Patrick Carty ALL MJY RAISINS IN THE SON 1st Avenue Playhouse

Gil Lawley INHERIT THE WIND Readington Community Players

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

Matthew Layton AVENUE Q Cumberland Community College

Aidan Stallworth-Giltz BIG FISH Playful Theatre Company

Dana Orange AMERICAN IDIOT The Road Company

Zachary Wisely CHICAGO The Levoy Theatre Company

Rocco Barbera THE LITTLE MERMAID Off Broad Street Players

John Rattacasa THE LITTLE MERMAID Off Broad Street Players

Richard Colonna ASSASSINS Cranford Dramatic Club

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Jenna Zielinski FILLING IN THE BLANKS Villagers Theatre

Lynne Cefalo THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST Magic Carpet Productions

Shawna Lagan THE GAMES AFOOT or HOLMES FOR THE HOLIDAYS Somerset Valley Players

Sherry Lilenfeld THE TRIANGLE FACTORY FIRE PROJECT Fearless Productions

Tracey Fama FILLING IN THE BLANKS Villagers Theatre

Cindy Rea JAKE’S WOMEN Studio Players

Cynthia Smith Barry THE BEST MAN Old Library Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Laura Whittenberger HAIR Sketch Club Players

Jill Bradshaw TOMMY Off Broad Street Players

Katie Elizabeth Hughes SWEENEY TODD Cumberland Players

Nicole Mangano BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Sketch Club Players

Maria Aromando TITANIC Villagers Theatre

Laura Fortgang VIOLET Summit Players

Monique Bosrock THE SECRET GARDEN Hexagon Players

Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play

Dylan Corbett BRIGHTON BEACH MEMOIRS Haddonfield Plays and Players

Drew Lotter INHERIT THE WIND Readington Community Theater

Shane Howell TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD Theater To Go

Evan Chartock TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD Theater To Go

Spencer Budris THE ASSEMBLED PARTIES Studio Players

Jacob Hall RICHARD III Circle Players

Arden Henley THE MIRACLE WORKER Dover Little Theater

Outstanding Youth Actor in a Musical

Braden Allen King BILLY ELLIOT Axelrod Performing Arts

Bobby Axelrod THE SECRET GARDEN Hexagon Players

Josh Dennis TOMMY Off Broad Street Players

Scott Banerbo 13 Sketch Club Players

JC DeMaria GREASE East Brunswick Community Theater at Playhouse 22

Jonah Lione HAIRSPRAY ShowKids Invitational Theater

Jack Cecilio BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Sketch Club Players

Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play

Gabriella Crocco THE LAST TYCOON West Milford Players

Sera Scherz THE PILLOWMAN Haddonfield Plays and Players

Meghan Janis BRIGHTON BEACH MEMOIRS Haddonfield Plays and Players

Caroline Ritacco JAKE’s WOMEN Studio Players

Maddie Barkocy THE MIRACLE WORKER Dover Little Theater

Maddie Barkocy THE TRIANGLE FACTORY FIRE PROJECT Fearless Productions

Makenna Katz JAKE’S WOMEN Maurer Productions OnStage

Outstanding Youth Actress in a Musical

Vanessa Sierra CARRIE Mystic Vision Players

Victoria Mozitis SISTER ACT Off Broad Street Players

Courtney Bulger THE WEDDING SINGER Aspire Performing Arts Company

Samantha Anzalone THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE Mighty Oak Players

Jillian Coleman CABARET Porch Light Productions

Alyssa vanVeldheuisen HAIRSPRAY ShowKids Invitational Theater

Casey Gorab YOU’RE A GOOD MAN CHARLIE BROWN Aspire Performing Arts Company

Victoria Mozitis THE LITTLE MERMAID Off Broad Street Players

Outstanding Original Play

STOCKS AND BLONDES
Dave McGrath- Producer/Director, Joe Simonelli- Author
1st Avenue Playhouse

6th ANNUAL ONE ACT PLAY FESTIVAL
Sheryl Heffeman/Linda Wielkotz- Producers, Dwayne Yancey, Donna Hoke, Phil Way, Brianna Keller, David MacGregor- Authors,
Rachel Lichter, Bill Kaufman, Matthew Cavallo, Megan Milko, Kristine Munchkin, Lona Alpert- Directors
Old Library Theatre

NEW PLAYWRIGHTS FESTIVAL
Producer, Mike Sockol, Lisa Black, Jonathan Cook, Allison Ognibene, Fredrick Dennehy- Authors,
Fredrick Dennehy, Lisa Black, Rose Zisa, Frank Borrelli, Zach Mazouat- Directors
Defining Moments Theatre Company

22ND ANNUAL JERSEY VOICES
Bob Denmark- Producer, Bill Kovacsik, Ralph Greco Jr., Chip Bolcik, Michael Weems, Jeanne Johnston, Joann Scanlon, Gary Shaffer- Authors,
Joann Scanlon, Kevern Cameron, George Seylaz, Lynn Polan, Robert Lucasik, Jessica Phelan, Arnold Buchiane- Directors
Chatham Community Players

FILLING IN THE BLANKS
Linda Giordano-Producer, Khy Garner Author/Director
Villagers Theatre

DARRESS THEATRE SHORT PLAY FESTIVAL
Tom Timbrook- Producer, Buddy Mantia, Ralph Greco, Jerry Sapperstein, Mary Flaherty, Lawrence Francis- Authors,
Buddy Mantia, Debra Carozza, Lawrence Francis, Kristine Munchkin, Lona Alpert - Directors
Darress Theatre

Outstanding Original Musical

SHADOW KIDS Jeffery E. Milstein, Keith E. Brown- Producer, Keith E. Brown- Director/Author, Chris Rich- Composer Lost In The Fields Productions

SOCIAL STUDIES Ryan Pifher, Jenn Pifher- Producers, Ryan Pifher- Author/Director, Jon Provan- Music & Lyrics Porch Light Productions

CRACKED! Ryan Pifher, Jenn Pifher- Producers, Ryan Pifher- Director, Jon Provan- Author, Jon Provan- Music & Lyrics Porch Light Productions

THEY CALL IT GRAVY, WE CALL IT SAUCE Lenny Gatto- Producer, Thomas Ryan Ward- Director, Lenny Gatto- Author/Composer

OUR TIME Craig Tiede- Producer/Director Old Library Theatre

Outstanding Production of a Play

MOON OVER BUFFALO Joe DeVico- Producer, Tom Frascatore- Director Chatham Community Players

VENUS IN FUR Kristin Barber, Jared Kelner- Producers, Kyrus Keenan Westcott- Director Fearless Productions

DEATH OF A SALESMAN Adam Neary- Producer, Jon Heron- Director East Brunswick Community Theater at Playhouse 22

PETER AND THE STAR CATCHER Clifford Parrish- Producer, Alan Van Antwerp, Megan Ferentinos- Director Chester Theatre Group

THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL Roxanna Wagner- Producer, Kevern Cameron- Director Chester Theatre Group

RUMORS Crystal Coddington- Producer, Todd Bennington- Director Somerset Valley Players

BRIGHTON BEACH MEMOIRS Megan Knowlton Balne- Producer, Matthew Weil- Director Haddonfield Plays and Players

Outstanding Production of a Musical

IN THE HEIGHTS Judi Parrish/Vicki Kaiser- Producers, Kyrus Keenan Westcott- Director Pennington Players

ALTAR BOYZ Marie Fiorello/Roz Wroblewski/Angela Green- Producers, Khy Garner- Director Villagers Theatre

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Pat Mangano- Producer/Director Sketch Club Players

THE LITTLE MERMAID Candy Devich- Producer, John T. Stephan- Director Off Broad Street Players

THE BOY FROM OZ John Demeter, Stephanie Zimmerman, Pete LaBriola- Producers, John Zimmerman- Director Forte’ Dramatic Productions/Pierrot Productions

MISS SAIGON Kate Pinner/Lou Stalsworth- Producers, Lou Stalsworth/Koren Zander- Directors PinnWorth Productions

ASSASSINS Liz Howard, Joe Leo- Producer, Alan Van Antwerp- Director Cranford Dramatic Club

Hall Of Fame Inductees

Maria Mantak- Choreographer
Richard Hennessy- Lighting Designer
Donna Kimberlin- Producer
Steve Lemenille- Director
Jessica O’Brien- Choreographer
Ryan PJ Mulholland- Costumer



Lifetime Achievement Award 

Laurie Hudson The Road Company


David P. McMenamie

Dominick Abbatiello