2022 Perry Award Nominees

Outstanding Production of a Play

ART, Westfield Community Players, Lois Stevens-Producer, Fred Cuozzo-Director

BAREFOOT IN THE PARK, Somerset Valley Players, Todd Bennington, Holly Lessing-Producers, Todd Bennington, Lynda Chornomaz-Directors

POPCORN FALLS, Dragonfly Multicultural Arts Center, Anna Paone, Catherine LaMoreaux-Producers, Catherine LaMoreaux-Director

PUFFS, Villagers Theatre, Crystal Huau-Producer, CJ Carter-Director

SCENERY, Maurer Productions OnStage, Diana Gilman Maurer, John M. Maurer-Producers, Judi Parrish-Director

TALLEY’S FOLLEY, The Summit Playhouse, Pam Heller-Producer, Jeanne Johnston, Joanne Lopresti Scanlon-Directors

TWELFTH NIGHT, Chester Theatre Group, Diane Butler-Producer, Carol Holland-Director

 

Outstanding Production of a Musical

DISNEY’S THE DESCENDANTS, Brick Children’s Community Theatre, Kendra Zarrilli-Producer, Heather Campagno-Director

DREAMGIRLS, The Road Company, Lauri Hudson-Producer, Lauri Hudson-Director

HALLELUJAH, BABY!, Haddonfield Plays and Players, Chris Miller-Producer, Darryl Thompson, Jr.-Director

HELLO, DOLLY!, Capital Productions, Peter Cusick, Tom Smith-Producers, Amanda Faria-Director

RENT, Brook Arts Center Community Players, Andrew S. Golden-Producer, Christopher J. Guell-Director

THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL, Villagers Theatre, Devin Massih-Producer, Phillip Solomon-Director

THE WIZARD OF OZ, Phoenix Productions, Fran Centofante Katz, Phoenix Productions-Producers, Justin Christopher Odon-Director

 

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Rachel Alt, MOON OVER BUFFALO, Bergen County Players

Todd Bennington, Lynda Chornomaz,  BAREFOOT IN THE PARK, Somerset Valley Players

CJ Carter, PUFFS, Villagers Theatre

Fred Cuozzo, ART, Westfield Community Players

Carol Holland, TWELFTH NIGHT, Chester Theatre Group

Catherine LaMoreaux, POPCORN FALLS, Dragonfly Multicultural Arts Center

Mark Liebert, WIESENTHAL, Studio Players

 

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Amanda Faria, HELLO, DOLLY!, Capital Productions

Christopher J. Guell, RENT, Brook Arts Center Community Players

Lauri Hudson, DREAMGIRLS, THE ROAD COMPANY

Michael Kidney, A CHORUS LINE, CDC Theatre

Justin Christopher Odon, THE WIZARD OF OZ, Phoenix Productions

Lynn Polan, BRIGHT STAR, The Summit Playhouse

Phillip Solomon, THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL, Villagers Theatre

 

Outstanding Lighting Design of a Play

Dominick Abbatiello III, HARVEY, Somerset Valley Players

Ellen Fraker Glasscock, TWELFTH NIGHT, Chester Theatre Group

Diane Giangreco, TIME STANDS STILL, Chatham Community Players

Kevin Ohlweiler, Steve Moger,  MR. BURNS, A POST-ELECTRIC PLAY, Studio Players

Don Schlachter, ART, Westfield Community Players

Robert A. Terrano, TALLEY’S FOLLEY, PinnWorth Productions

Brian Uychich, Drew Villafuerte, THE FARNSWORTH INVENTION, Teaneck New Theatre

 

Outstanding Lighting Design of a Musical

Nick Flagg, Ed Fraser, Lauren Patanovich, Liam Redford, 13 THE MUSICAL, The Road Company

Mark Reilly, TUCK EVERLASTING, Chatham Community Players

Kyle Santopadre, Sagan Modla, HELLO, DOLLY!, Capital Productions

Kyle Santopadre, THE WIZARD OF OZ, Phoenix Productions

Daniel Schulze, The SpongeBob Musical, Villagers Theatre

Jeff Seesselberg, CAMELOT, Playhouse 22

Bill Simonelli, DISNEY’S THE DESCENDANTS, Brick Children’s Community Theatre

 

Outstanding Sound Design of a Play

Dominick Abbatiello III, BAREFOOT IN THE PARK, Somerset Valley Players

Packy Anderson, MR. BURNS, A POST-ELECTRIC PLAY, Studio Players

Ellen Fraker Glasscock, TWELFTH NIGHT, Chester Theatre Group

Keith Raulerson, THE FARNSWORTH INVENTION, Teaneck New Theatre

Don Schlachter, ART, Westfield Community Players

Robert A. Terrano, TALLEY’S FOLLEY, PinnWorth Productions

William Ward, COBB, Lord Stirling Theater Company

 

Outstanding Sound Design of a Musical

Ryan Bleakin, GUYS & DOLLS, The Off Broad Street Players

Paul Carver, Matthew Dranzik, THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL, Villagers Theatre

Chris Everett, DISNEY’S THE DESCENDANTS, Brick Children’s Community Theatre

Lauri Hudson, DREAMGIRLS, The Road Company

Justin Christopher Odon, THE WIZARD OF OZ, Phoenix Productions

Marc Rogol, XANADU, Playhouse 22

Kyle Santopadre, John Rocco, HELLO, DOLLY!, Capital Productions

 

Outstanding Costume Design of a Play

Ed Bontempo, DEATH BY DESIGN, The Summit Playhouse

Lily Boyle, TWELFTH NIGHT, Chester Theatre Group

CJ Carter, PUFFS, Villagers Theatre

Amy Fox, Bobby Goodrich, Julia Sharp, MR. BURNS, A POST-ELECTRIC PLAY, Studio Players

Karen Markle, Cathie Mick, Maureen Mulvihill, MOON OVER BUFFALO, Bergen County Players

Kate Pinner, TALLEY’S FOLLY, PinnWorth Productions

Emily Tonn, HARVEY, Somerset Valley Players

 

Outstanding Costume Design of a Musical

Danielle Harley-Scott, Lauri Hudson, Ryan PJ Mulholland, DREAMGIRLS, The Road Company

Fran Harrison, TUCK EVERLASTING, Chatham Community Players

Ryan PJ Mulholland, HALLELUJAH, BABY!, Haddonfield Plays & Players

Kathy Mulvaney, Merrie Napolitano, Kathleen Trenkler, DISNEY’S THE DESCENDANTS, Brick Children’s Community Theatre

Meghan Reeves, Derek Alfano, HELLO, DOLLY!, Capital Productions

Phillip Solomon, THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL, Villagers Theatre

Emily Tonn, CAMELOT, Playhouse 22

 

Outstanding Properties in a Play

Todd Bennington, Holly Lessing, BAREFOOT IN THE PARK, Somerset Valley Players

Cathy Braithwaite, TWELFTH NIGHT, Chester Theatre Group

Pam Heller, TALLEY’S FOLLY, The Summit Playhouse

Kay Koch, Michael Smith-Gallo, MR. BURNS, A POST-ELECTRIC PLAY, Studio Players

Catherine LaMoreaux, POPCORN FALLS, Dragonfly Multicultural Arts Center

Barbra Murtha, MOON OVER BUFFALO, Bergen County Players

Shawn Simmons, TALLEY’S FOLLY, PinnWorth Productions

 

Outstanding Properties in a Musical

Cara Dickinson, Denise Lallier, Lauren Patanovich, 13 THE MUSICAL, The Road Company

Laura Iacometta, 1776: THE WOMEN OF CONGRESS, The Strollers

Ian Kearns, DISNEY’S THE DESCENDANTS, Brick Children’s Community Theatre

Tish Lum, TUCK EVERLASTING, Chatham Community Players

Izzy Mingino, HELLO, DOLLY!, Capital Productions

Rink Patel, FROSTED: A FROZEN FAIRYTALE PARODY, CDC Theatre

Lisa Sudfield, RENT, Brook Arts Center Community Players

 

Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play

Dale Bachman, Roberta Steve, HARVEY, Somerset Valley Players

Stephen Catron, Carol Holland, TWELFTH NIGHT, Chester Theatre Group

Bernice Garfield-Szita, Bob Szita, A TOMATO CAN’T GROW IN THE BRONX, Center Players

John Helmke, Kate Pinner, Robert A. Terrano, Shawn Simmons, TALLEY’S FOLLY, PinnWorth Productions

John M. Maurer, Haley Schmalbach, SCENERY, Maurer Productions OnStage

Roy Pancirov, TIME STANDS STILL, Chatham Community Players

Roy Pancirov, TALLEY’S FOLLY, The Summit Playhouse

 

Outstanding Scenic Design of a Musical

Christopher Harrison Parkhurst Abbott, THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL, Villagers Theatre

Dorothy Bitetto, Matt Nickles, CAMELOT, Playhouse 22

Lauren Clayton, Chris Miller, HALLELUJAH, BABY!, Haddonfield Plays & Players

Ian Kearns, DISNEY’S THE DESCENDANTS, Brick Children’s Community Theatre

Bob Nutter, RENT, Brook Arts Center Community Players

Roy Pancirov, Gordon Wiener, BRIGHT STAR, The Summit Playhouse

Roy Pancirov, Gordon Wiener, TUCK EVERLASTING, Chatham Community Players

 

Outstanding Choreography

Heather Campagno, L’ogan J’ones, DISNEY’S THE DESCENDANTS, Brick Children’s Community Theatre

Michael Kidney, A CHORUS LINE, CDC Theatre

Matt Mancuso, Amanda Papa, GUYS & DOLLS, Brook Arts Center Community Players

Lauren Patanovich, Liam Redford, 13 THE MUSICAL, The Road Company

Phillip Solomon, THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL, Villagers Theatre

Arthur Leo Taylor, DREAMGIRLS, The Road Company

Andrew Winans, HELLO, DOLLY!, Capital Productions

 

Outstanding Music Direction

Emily Bengels, XANADU, Playhouse 22

Heather Campagno, DISNEY’S THE DESCENDANTS, Brick Children’s Community Theatre

Anthony Competello, THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL, Villagers Theatre

Elizabeth Gerbi, UNEXPECTED JOY, Old Library Theatre

Ruslan Odintsov, DREAMGIRLS, The Road Company

Ashlan Petrillo, HALLELUJAH, BABY!, Haddonfield Plays & Players

David F. Shirley, RENT, Brook Arts Center Community Players

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

Christopher Gibbs, WEISENTHAL, Studio Players

Chris Grant, POPCORN FALLS, Dragonfly Multicultural Arts Center

Jack Kusher, A TOMATO CAN’T GROW IN THE BRONX, Center Players

Sean Morris, PUFFS, Villagers Theatre

Sean Runnette, TWELFTH NIGHT, Chester Theatre Group

Joe Ryan, 22 A DAY, The MTM Players

John Schweska, ART, Westfield Community Players


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

Michael Arigot, HALLELUJAH, BABY!, Haddonfield Plays & Players

John Fischer, CAMELOT, Playhouse 22

Vin DeMeo, SPRING AWAKENING, Dover Little Theatre

Sean Lynch-Littlejohn, BRIGHT STAR, The Summit Playhouse

Zachary Mazouat, THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL, Villagers Theatre

Wayne Miller, HELLO, DOLLY!, Capital Productions

Richard Rivera, RENT, Brook Arts Center Community Players

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

Mimi B. Francis, HAVING OUR SAY, Dragonfly Multicultural Arts Center

Laurie Hardy, SCENERY, Maurer Productions OnStage

Charlotte Kirkby, THE TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA, Shakespeare 70

Corrine Meeker, BAREFOOT IN THE PARK, Somerset Valley Players

Sarah Pharaon, TIME STANDS STILL, Chatham Community Players

Christine Talarico, TWELFTH NIGHT, Chester Theatre Group

Andrea Bell Wolff, A TOMATO CAN’T GROW IN THE BRONX, Center Players

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

Cara Clase, HALLELUJAH, BABY!, Haddonfield Plays & Players

Danielle Harley-Scott, DREAMGIRLS, The Road Company

Dagmar Marshall-Michelson, A CHORUS LINE, CDC Theatre

Rosie Monaghan, GUYS & DOLLS, Brook Arts Center Community Players

Sky Monroe, BRIGHT STAR, The Summit Playhouse

Emily Grace Pellecchia, THE WIZARD OF OZ, Phoenix Productions

Susie Speidel, HELLO, DOLLY!, Capital Productions

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Nick Bettens, THE TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA, Shakespeare 70

Garrett Gallinot, TWELFTH NIGHT, Chester Theatre Group

James Lugo, THE UNDERPANTS, Bergen County Players

Mike Patierno, PUFFS, Villagers Theatre

Derek Simmons, Jr., COBB, Lord Stirling Theater Company

E. Dale Smith-Gallo, MR. BURNS, A POST-ELECTRIC PLAY, Studio Players

Jonathan Wierzbicki, BAREFOOT IN THE PARK, Somerset Valley Players

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Justin Brinnix, HELLO, DOLLY!, Capital Productions

Josh Cohen, GUYS & DOLLS, Brook Arts Center Community Players

Connor Introna, SPRING AWAKENING, Dover Little Theatre

James Henri Jones, A CHORUS LINE, CDC Theatre

David Romankow, BRIGHT STAR, The Summit Playhouse

Ryan Sautner, THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL, Villagers Theatre

Jack Tomy, THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL, Villagers Theatre

Shan Williams II, DREAMGIRLS, The Road Company

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

Breyona Coleman, A RAISIN IN THE SUN, The Road Company

Tracey Fama, BAREFOOT IN THE PARK, Somerset Valley Players

Emily Gardner, MOON OVER BUFFALO, Bergen County Players

Alicia Hayes, MR. BURNS, A POST-ELECTRIC PLAY, Studio Players

Jess Kimberlin, PUFFS, Villagers Theatre

Emily Miller, TIME STANDS STILL, Chatham Community Players

Haneen Arafat Murphy, TWELFTH NIGHT, Chester Theatre Group

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Cindy Chait, XANADU, Playhouse 22

Kylie Francis, A CHORUS LINE, CDC Theatre

Tracey Lynne Haskell, ONCE ON THIS ISLAND, Villagers Theatre

Elizabeth Julia, A CHORUS LINE, CDC Theatre

Cassandra Lindeblad, UNEXPECTED JOY, Old Library Theatre

Danielle O’Connor, HELLO, DOLLY!, Capital Productions

Elizabeth Rzasa, ANNIE, Trilogy Repertory

 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Aaron Drill, GEMINI, Nutley Little Theatre

James Houston, THE HOLLOW, Somerset Valley Players

Chris Milone, THEATRE ON THE EDGE, Players Guild of Leonia

Ron Siclari, THEATRE ON THE EDGE, Players Guild of Leonia

Jai Surles, A RAISIN IN THE SUN, The Road Company

David Telfeyan, BAREFOOT IN THE PARK, Somerset Valley Players

Michael Yoder, TWELFTH NIGHT, Chester Theatre Group

 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

Griffin Cole, SPRING AWAKENING, Phoenix Productions

Danny Durr, HELLO, DOLLY!, Capital Productions

James Hahn, FROSTED: A FROZEN FAIRYTALE PARODY, CDC Theatre

Israel Orengo, SPRING AWAKENING, Phoenix Productions

Luke Ostrow, LEGALLY BLONDE THE MUSICAL, Old Library Theatre

David Simon, TUCK EVERLASTING, Chatham Community Players

Dylan Weidenfeld, RENT, Brook Arts Center Community Players

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Alison DiBiase, HARVEY, Somerset Valley Players

Mara Karg, MOON OVER BUFFALO, Bergen County Players

Janice Kildea, TWELFTH NIGHT, Chester Theatre Group

Kay Koch, MR. BURNS, A POST-ELECTRIC PLAY, Studio Players

Kristie McClain, CLARK GABLE SLEPT HERE, Nutley Little Theater

Amie Quickstad, TWELFTH NIGHT, Chester Theatre Group

Susan Schwirk, HARVEY, Somerset Valley Players

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Melissa Carrion, RENT, Brook Arts Center Community Players

Lindsey Dress, RENT, Brook Arts Center Community Players

Laura Fortgang, BRIGHT STAR, The Summit Playhouse

Caitlin Geisser, ELF THE MUSICAL, Off Broad Street Players

Ashley Kessler, FROSTED: A FROZEN FAIRYTALE PARODY, CDC Theatre

Colleen Renee, ANNIE, Trilogy Repertory

Kelly Wenz, 1776: THE WOMEN OF CONGRESS, The Strollers

 

Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play

Kyle Cao, 27 ANNUAL JERSEY VOICES, Chatham Community Players

Fred Cooper, A CHRISTMAS STORY, Somerset Valley Players

Julian Harley, A RAISIN IN THE SUN, The Road Company

Nathan Kossoy, THE FARNSWORTH INVENTION, Teaneck New Theatre

Nikhil Nautiyal Maclean, LA CASITA FELIZ, CDC Theatre

Justin Marinelli, A TOMATO CAN’T GROW IN THE BRONX, Center Players

Brandon Stitt, A CHRISTMAS STORY, Somerset Valley Players

 

Outstanding Youth Actor in a Musical

Sam Cusson, THE ADDAMS FAMILY, Axelrod Performing Arts Academy

Mathieu DeOleo, ALL TOGETHER NOW, Readington Community Theatre

Brian Guzik, ELF THE MUSICAL, The Off Broad Street Players

Connor Hall, CAMELOT, Playhouse 22

Dakota Krause, SHREK THE MUSICAL, ShowKids Invitational Theatre (SKIT)

Anthony Nardulli, THE WIZARD OF OZ, Phoenix Productions

Alex Nieves, LEGALLY BLONDE THE MUSICAL, Aspire Performing Arts Company

 

Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play

Ava Ferentinos, MIDDLETOWN, Villagers Theatre

Melissa Gaeta, THE HOUSE OF AGATHA MYSTERIE, The Park Players Theatre Company

Gianna Minardi, A TOMATO CAN’T GROW IN THE BRONX, Center Players

Miranda Montalvo, THE ACTOR’S NIGHTMARE/SISTER IGNATIUS EXPLAINS IT ALL FOR YOU, Studio Players

Jenna Rakossy, POLAROID STORIES, Villagers Theatre

Devon Reed, A CHRISTMAS STORY, Somerset Valley Players

Miriam Serna, LA CASITA FELIZ, CDC Theatre

 

Outstanding Youth Actress in a Musical

Sabrina Bunca, FOOTLOOSE, ShowKids Invitational Theatre (SKIT)

Jayden Declet, TUCK EVERLASTING, Chatham Community Players

Madison Maiorini, FOOTLOOSE, Moorestown Theater Company

Elizabeth Pietrucha, LEGALLY BLONDE THE MUSICAL, Aspire Performing Arts Company

Tori Tarleton, GLAMPING THE MUSCAL, Porch Light Productions

Maddie VanMeter, GODSPELL, Cumberland Players

Ella Zarrilli, DISNEY’S THE DESCENDANTS, Brick Children’s Community Theatre

 

Production of an Original Musical

FROSTED: A FROZEN FAIRYTALE PARODY, CDC Theatre, Book, Music & Lyrics- Mike Burdick, Sean Lough, Producer- Michael Burdick, Director- Ken and Mary Webb

GLAMPING THE MUSICAL, Porch Light Productions, Book, Music & Lyrics- Ryan Pifher, Producers- Ryan and Jennifer Pifher, Director – Ryan Pifher

INTERMISSION, St. Anne Stages, Book, Music & Lyrics- Bill Otten, Producer- Cynthia Boseski, Director – Christine Knitel

THE ICE QUEEN, Porch Light Productions, Book, Music & Lyrics- Ryan Pifher, Producers- Ryan and Jennifer Pifher, Directors – Kirk Geritano

UNEXPECTED, Players Guild of Leonia, Book, Music & Lyrics- Marc Leland, Producer- Diane Arabella, Director –Marc Leland

 

Production of an Original Play

11th ANNUAL ONE ACT PLAY FESTIVAL, Old Library Theatre, Authors- Irwin Hahn, Jane M. Lee, Thomas Piccin, Robb Willoughby, Loretta Bolger-Wigh, Producer- Linda Wielkotz, Directors- Linda Wielkotz, Sheryl Heffernan-Winkler, Ed Balkin, Elizabeth Fahsbende, Jessa Blackthorne

22 A DAY, The MTM Players, Authors- Mark A. Bodrog, Hunter Haskins, Adapted – Rob Michael Lasky, Pat Walsh, Producers- Post 455 Ways and Means Committee, Director- Rob Michael Lasky

27 ANNUAL JERSEY VOICES, Chatham Community Players, Authors- Robin Rice, Ken Preuss, Amber Kusching, Minjae Kim, Charles Grayson, Brigid Amos, Producers- Jessica Phelan, Aaron Kellner, Directors- Joann Lopresti Scanlon, William Michael Harper, John A.C. Kennedy, Arnold Buchiane, Elizabeth Rogers, Lionel Ruland & Jackie Jacobi

A TOMATO CAN’T GROW IN THE BRONX, Center Players, Author- Gary Morgenstein, Producer- Bob Szita, Director- Bernice Garfield-Szita

IN DANGER OF FALLING IN LOVE, Villagers Theatre, Authors- Mike Sockol, Producer- Paul Carver, Director- Ed Faver

 

Outstanding Stage Management of a Play

Jenny Duncan, PRESENT LAUGHTER, The MTM Players

Rob Michael Lasky, DIAL M FOR MURDER, Theater To Go

Holly Lessing, BAREFOOT IN THE PARK, Somerset Valley Players

Maurice Marvi, COBB, Lord Stirling Theater Company

Stella Nieves, THE HOLLOW, Somerset Valley Players

 

Outstanding Stage Management of a Musical

Melissa Noble, BABY, Somerset Valley Players

Dennis Tolentino, THE WIZARD OF OZ, Phoenix Productions