2016 PERRY AWARD NOMINEES & WINNERS

Congratulations to the 2016 Perry Award Winners!  Winners for each category are noted in bold.

Lifetime Achievement Award

Jerry Hurley

David P. McMenemie Award

Roz Wroblewski

Community Theater of the Year

The Road Company


Outstanding Stage Manager of A Play
Shannon Rivers
Miracle on 34th Street
Somerset Valley Players


Outstanding Stage Manager of A Musical
Justin Meek
In The Heights
 The Road Company

Outstanding Lighting Design of a Play

Elyse Halloran
In Love And Warcraft
Circle Players

Suzanne Wengryn

The Musician Comedy Murders Of 1940
Villagers Theatre

M. Kitty Getlik
The Diary Of Anne Frank
Pennington Players

Shawn McGovern
Our Town
Cumberland Community College

Tim Cary
Fences
Villagers Theatre

Richard Hennessy
August: Osage County
Chatham Players

Judi Parrish
Around The World In 80 Days
Maurer Productions Onstage

Outstanding Lighting Design of a Musical

Zach Pizza
Big River
InterAct Productions

Mark Reilly
American Idiot
Cranford Dramatic Club

Erin Tayoor
Billy Elliot
Hexagon Players

Julian Denison and Barry deVersterre
Me And My Girl
Skit

Caitlin Dubois
Shrek
The Off-Broadstreet Players

Steve Pracillio and Lauri Hudson
In The Heights
The Road Company

Dan Schulze
Blood Brothers
Villagers Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design of a Play
Judi Parrish

The Musical Comedy Murders Of 1940
Villagers Theatre

Marc Rogol
A Few Good Men
Playhouse 22

Adam Wolff
August: Osage County
PinnWorth Productions

John Dowgin
Dinner With Friends
Circle Players

Jerome Arthur John
Fences
Villagers Theatre

Paul Kaytes
In Love And Warcraft
Circle Players

Scott Coumbe
Our Town
Cumberland Community College

Outstanding Sound Design of a Musical

Timothy James, Tim O’Neill, Jose Gonzalez
American Idiot
Fearless Productions

Andy Gordaniere
Blood Brothers
Villagers Theatre

Alyssa Orbaczewshi, Mark Kozachyn
Jekyll & Hyde
The Road Company

Thomas Newman
Me And My Girl
Skit

Monica Alia
1776
Playhouse 22

Jonny Dive
Billy Elliot
Hexagon Players

Pat De Fusco
Aida
Haddonfield Plays & Players

Outstanding Costume Design of a Play

Lauren Wood, Bamby 
Boeing Boeing
Somerset Valley Players

Bernice Garfield Zita, Jill Zarta
A Doll’s House
Center Players Freehold

Beth Koperwhats
A Few Good Men
Playhouse 22

Anthony Remer and John M. Maurer
Around The World In 80 Days
Maurer Productions Onstage

Kalinda Solomon
In Love And Warcraft
Circle Players

Brooke Luciano
Our Town
Cumberland Community College

Sally M. Page
The Diary of Ann Frank
Pennington Players

 Outstanding Costume Design of a Musical

Sue Tackacs
1776
Playhouse 22

Kathy Mulvaney, Lorraine Brown, Tami Burton, Penny Chandler, Angela Dineen
Mary Poppins
Brick Children’s Community Theatre

Cheryl Galante, Christina Kirk
Spamalot
Chatham Players

Elayne Wishart and Zita Geoffroy-Heinz
I Do! I Do!
Edison Valley Playhouse

Nicole Lukaitis, Roxanne Paul, Kristin Foreman
Aida
Haddonfield Plays & Players

Ruth Rittman, Michele Rittman, Koren Zander and Donna Reed
The Addams Family
Playful Theatre Productions

Lois Steves, Kristin Gallagher, Sue Hostler
Me And My Girl
Skit

Outstanding Properties of a Play

Diana Gilman Maurer and John Maurer
Around The World In 80 Days
Maurer Productions Onstage

Tish Lum, Kate Pierce
August: Osage County
Chatham Players

Jim Petro
August: Osage County
PinnWorth Productions

Diane Teichman
Dinner With Friends
Circle Players

Timothy James
Fences
Villagers Theatre

Diane Teichman
In Love And Warcraft
Circle Players

Emily Russoniello
The Musical Comedy Murders Of 1940
Villagers Theatre

Outstanding Properties of a Musical

Denise Lallier

Jekyll & Hyde
The Road Company

Marisa Procopio
1776
Playhouse 22

Linda Conover
Billy Elliot
Hexagon Players

Corrine Chandler
Blood Brothers
Villagers Theatre

Rich Monteiro, Zuta Geoffroy-Heinz, Bernard J. Solomon
I Do! I Do!
Edison Valley Playhouse

Denise Lallier
In The Heights
The Road Company

Kate Pierce, Tish Lum
Spamalot
Chatham Players

Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play

Andrea Sickler, Roy Pancirov, Bob Lucasik
August: Osage County
Chatham Players

Bernice Garfield Zita
Crossing Delancey
Center Players Freehold

Kevern Cameron, Stephen Catron
Doubt
Chester Theatre Group

John M. Maurer, Emily Russoniello, Jeff Canter
Around The World In 80 Days
Maurer Productions Onstage

Kevin Hoovler, Laura Byrne-Cristiano
Light Up The Sky
Studio Players

Roy Pancirov
Superior Donuts
The Summit Playhouse

Bree Guell
Picnic
Villagers Theatre

Outstanding Scenic Design of a Musical

Nicholas Clarey

Big River
InterAct Productions

Dorothy Bitetto
1776
Playhouse 22

Brian Remo, Hannah Smythe
American Idiot
Fearless

Chris Abott, Megan Ferentinos, Alan Van Antwerp
American Idiot
Cranford Dramatic Club

Barry deVersterre, Chris Brynildsen, Amy Whitmore
Me And My Girl
Skit

Bob Lukasik, Roy Pancirov
Spamalot
Chatham Players

Bryan Schendinger
The Addams Family
Playful Theatre Productions

Outstanding Choreography
Megan Gecik and Maria Mantek

Me And My Girl
Skit

Bernard J. Solomon
I Do! I Do!
Edison Valley Playhouse

Elizabeth Piccoli
Billy Elliot
Hexagon Players

Heather Campagno
Mary Poppins
Brick Children’s Community Theatre

Jennifer Williams
Spamalot
Chatham Players

John P. Stephan
Shrek
The Off-Broadstreet Players

Patrick Starega and Phil Solomon
American Idiot
Fearless Production

Outstanding Music Direction

Bruce De La Cruz
American Idiot
Fearless Productions

Patrick Phillips
Spamalot
Chatham Players

Heather Campanga
Mary Poppins
Brick Children’s Community Theatre

Mark Mc Gee
I Do! I Do!
Edison Valley Playhouse

Rory Chalcraft
Blood Brothers
Villagers Theatre

Holland Jancaitis
Big River
InterAct Productions

Raymond Zipf
1776
Playhouse 22

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Todd Bennington
Boeing Boeing
Somerset Valley Players

John M. Maurer
Around The World In 80 Days
Maurer Productions Onstage

Jeffrey Fiorello
August: Osage County
Chatham Players

Judi Parrish
Diary Of Anne Frank
Pennington Players

Kevern Cameron
Doubt
Chester Theatre

Jerome Arthur John
Fences
Villagers Theatre

Jim Walsh
Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf
Fearless Productions

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Nicholas Clarey
Big River
InterAct Productions

Zita Jeffrey-Heinz
I Do! I Do!
Edison Valley Playhouse

Patrick Starega
American Idiot
Fearless

Mary Lynn Dobson
1776
Playhouse 22

Marie Fiorello
Blood Brothers
Villagers Theatre

James Mosser
Spamalot
Chatham Players

Frank Borrelli
The Last Five Years
Defining Moments Theater Company

Outstanding Production of a Play

 Producer: John M. Maurer and Diana Gillman Maurer
Director: John M. Maurer
Around The World In 80 Days
Maurer Productions Onstage

Producer: Chris Furlong, Bob Denmark
Director: Jeffrey Fiorello
August:Osage County
Chatham Players

Producer: Stephen Catron
Director: Kevern Cameron
Doubt
Chester Theatre Group

Producer and Director: Deborah Bradshaw
Our Town
Cumberland County Community College

Producer: Sally M. Page
Director: Judi Parrish
The Diary Of Anne Frank
Pennington Players

Producer: Lou Stalsworth, Kate Pinner
Director: Lou Stalsworth
August:Osage County
PinnWorth Productions

Producer: Andy Gordaniere
Director: Jerome Arthur John
Fences
Villagers Theatre

Outstanding Production of a Musical

Producers: Adam Neary, Peter Riga, and Jay Sundell
Director: Mary Lynn Dobson
1776
Playhouse 22

Producer: Richard Monteiro
Director: Zita Geoffroy-Heinz
I Do! I Do!
Edison Valley Playhouse

Producer: Brian Remo
Director: Patrick Starega
American Idiot
Fearless Productions

Producer: Gina Buongiomo
Director: Patrick Mahn
Billy Elliot
Hexagon Players

Producers: Diane Lehnert, Carolyn B. Newman
Director: Thomas Newman
Me And My Girl
Skit

Producer: Lauri Hudson
Director: Susan Baldino Jones
Jekyll & Hyde
The Road Company

Producers: Donna Kimberlin, Roz Wroblewski
Director: Marie Fiorello
Blood Brothers
Villagers Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

Garrett Gaallinot
Boeing Boeing
Somerset Valley Players

Ted Wrigley
Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf
Fearless Productions

Matthew Cassidy
Arsenic & Old Lace
M&M Productions

Eric McDonough
Arsenic & Old Lace
M&M Productions

Dan Keyser
Around The World In 80 Days
Maurer Productions Onstage

Dale Monroe
Doubt
Chester Theatre Group

Christopher Patti
Boeing Boeing
Somerset Valley Players

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

J. Marshall Evans

Big River
InterAct Productions

Craig M. Tiede
I Do! I Do!
Edison Valley Playhouse

Drew Cyburt
The Wild Party
Fearless Productions

Matthew Muccigrossi
Mary Poppins
Yardley Players

Michael Schiumo
1776
Playhouse 22

Peter Horn
Spamalot
Chatham Players

Robert Nicholson
Billy Elliot
Hexagon Players

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

 Liza Harris
August: Osage County
Chatham Players

Diane Gilch
Doubt
Chester Theatre Group

Diane Parker
Fences
Villagers Theatre

Elena Marie Chalcraft
Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?
Main Street Theatre Company

Judi Laganga
August: Osage County
Chatham Players

Kate Daley
The Actor’s Nightmare/Sister Mary Ignatius Explains It All
InterAct Productions

Lynn Langone
Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?
Fearless Productions

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

 Shannon Doyle
The Addams Family
Playful Theatre Productions

Monique Bosrock
Billy Elliot
Hexagon Players

Jennie Knackstedt
Jekyll & Hyde
The Road Company

Brittany Dolinar
The Last Five Years
Defining Moments Theater Company

Denise Jobes
Blood Brothers
Villagers Theatre

Cat Tierney
The Addams Family
Playful Theatre Productions

Joelle Moses
Dreamgirls
Axelrod Performing Arts Center

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Kurt Penney

Around The World In 80 Days

Maurer Productions Onstage

Peter Reimann
A Few Good Men
Playhouse 22

Mike Burdick
Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf
Fearless Productions

Frederick J. Philip, Jr.
Fences
Villagers Theatre

Fred Dennehey
A Few Good Men
Playhouse 22

Bob Mackasek
August: Osage County
Chatham Players

Axel Carrion
A Few Good Men
Playhouse 22

Christopher Patt`i
Boeing Boeing
Somerset Valley Players

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Joseph Laurino
Spamalot
Chatham Players

Trevor Jones
Big River
InterAct Productions

Sean Casey
Jekyll & Hyde
The Road Company

Roger Dornbierer
1776
Playhouse 22

Mike Patierno
Spamalot
Chatham Players

Chris Learn
Big River
InterAct Productions

Chip Prestera
Spamalot
Chatham Players

Brendan Joel Bartlett
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Old Library Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

Shawna Lagan
Boeing Boeing
Somerset Valley Players

Susie Spiedel
August: Osage County
Chatham Players

Laurie Hardy
Boeing Boeing
Somerset Valley Players

Jackie Jacobi
Doubt

Chester Theatre Group

Cynthia Smith Barry
Cat On A Hot Tin Roof
Old Library Theatre

Brittany Haydock
Last Of The Red Hot Lovers
Teaneck New Theatre

Anamaria Kalet
Lost In Yonkers
Playhouse 22

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Jaimie McMillan
The Addams Family
Playful Theatre Productions

Stacy Morin
A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum
Old Library Theatre

Madison Washer
The Wild Party
Fearless

Lori Quann
Billy Elliot
Hexagon Players

Jo Ellen Miller Burton
1776
Playhouse 22

Ingrid Perez-Martin
In The Heights
The Road Company

Gina Clavelli
Billy Elliot
Hexagon Players

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

 Seth Newfield
Hamlet
Fearless Productions

Peter Sauer
August: Osage County
PinnWorth Productions

Darren Tolentino
A Few Good Men
Playhouse 22

Malek Abdul-Khaalig
Fences
Villagers Theatre

Gus Ibranyi
August: Osage County
Chatham Playhouse

Lawrence Jackson
Fences
Villagers Theatre

Ross Pohling
Veronica’s Room
Westfield Community Players

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

Ethan Lynch
1776
Playhouse 22

Howard Fischer
Spamalot
Chatham Players

Dwight Merritt
Blood Brothers
Villagers Theatre

Carlos Barrera
In The Heights
The Road Company

Armando Mendez
Jekyll & Hyde
The Road Company

Jarrod Scott
Dreamgirls
Axelrod Performing Arts Center

Peter Sauer
The Fantastiks
PinnWorth Productions

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Brittaney Duhaney
Big River
InterAct Productions

Meka Ward
Dreamgirls
Axelrod Performing Arts Center

Lisa Sudfield
Blood Brothers
Villagers Theatre

Katie Hilosky
Blood Brothers
Villagers Theatre

Debbie Lingel
1776
Playhouse 22

Ashley Seldon
Aida
Old Library Theatre

April Lindley
Jekyll & Hyde
The Road Company

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Tasha R. Williams
Doubt
Chester Theatre Group

Victoria Waumans
Hurley Burley
Fearless Productions

Terry Sturtevant
Superior Donuts
The Summit Playhouse

Sky Spiegel Monroe
August: Osage County
Chatham Players

Kristina Hernandez
Hurley Burley
Fearless Productions

Julia Valentine
Lend Me A Tenor
Edison Valley Playhouse

Joan Hoffman
Lend Me A Tenor
Edison Valley Playhouse

Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play

Evan Braasch
The Diary Of Anne Frank
Pennington Players

Gabriel Amaroso
Rabbit Hole
Edison Valley Playhouse

James Jones
Eye Of God
Circle Players

Joey Kalet
Lost In Yonkers
Playhouse 22

Rupert Muson
The Actor’s Nightmare/Sister Mary Ignatius Explains It All
InterAct Productions

Ryan Gordon
Lost In Yonkers
Playhouse 22

Samuel Moffett
A Christmas Carol
Playhouse 22

Outstanding Youth Actor in a Musical

Parker Fullmore
Billy Elliot
Hexagon Players

Will Ehren
Big River
InterAct Productions

Justin Lopez
Me And My Girl
Skit

Dominik Faruolo
Mary Poppins
Brick Children’s Community Theatre

Bobby Becht
Billy Elliot
Hexagon Players

Avery Stoker
Me And My Girl
Skit

Andrew Plinio
Me And My Girl
Skit

Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play

 Isabel Kinney
The Diary Of Anne Frank
Pennington Players

Heaven Michelle McCoy
Fences
Villagers Theatre

Mackenzie Miller
Vanya And Sonia And Masha And Spike
Dover Little Theatre

Madelyn Barocy
Picnic
Villagers Theatre

Marissa Marciano
A Christmas Carol
Playhouse 22

Phoebe Hall
A Christmas Carol
Playhouse 22

Outstanding Youth Actress in a Musical

Paige Whitmore
Me And My Girl
Skit

Courtney Bulger
The Drowsy Chaperone
Aspire Performing Arts Company

Juliana Grillo
Me And My Girl
Skit

Kate Landino
Little Women
Porchlight Productions

Marissa DeVeau
Mary Poppins
Brick Children’s Community Theatre

Melissa Gaeta Montijo
Annie Warbucks
Park Players

Nadia Nale
Annie Warbucks
Park Players

Outstanding Production of an Original Musical

Producer: David Maglione and Howard Whitmore
Director: Mikaela Kafka
Playwright: David Maglione
Wendy’s Shadow
Mystic Vision Players

Producer: Ryan and Jenn Pifher

Director: Ryan Pifher

Playwright: Jon Provan

Cracked

Porchlight Productions

Producer: Joseph Schreck, Jr. and Denise Pannullo
Director: Joseph Schreck, Jr.
Broadway Backwards

St. Phillips Players

Producer: Tim Timbrook

Director & Playwright: Lawrence Francis

Luv Tugs
The Daress Theatre

Producer: Brendon Joel Bartlett
Director: Mollie Gash
Sing Me A Story
Old Library Theatre

Producer: Christine Knitel, Dawn Green
Director: Christine Knitel
Summer Lovin’
St. Anne Stages

Outstanding Production of an Original Play

Producer: Joe Bagnole

Director & Playwright: Eric Hackler
I, Suspect
First Avenue Playhouse

Producer: Fearless Productions
Director & Playwright: Mike Sokol
Horshoes
Fearless Productions

Producers: Bob Denmark
Directors: Lyn Polan, Arnold Buchane, Scott Baird,
Kimberly Jackson, Kevern Cameron, Joann Scanlon
Playwrights: Ralph Greco, Karen JP Howes, Kimberly Jackson,
John AC Kennedy, Nicole
Jersey Voices
Chatham Players

Producer: Fearless Productions
Director: Jerry Appel
Playwright: Jared Kelner
A Promise To Your Mother
Fearless Productions